Plugin request: Show Object Attributes

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Plugin request: Show Object Attributes // The Garage

1  |  

Post by Tiles // Apr 17, 2009, 2:11am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Ah, the Object attributes. How nice would it be when you could reach them easily, when every object would show its Object Attributes in the Scene View. But it doesn't. You first have to activate it in the cumbersome way.

Getting to them means selecting the object, switch to Settings tab, search for the scene subtab, finding and clicking at the show Obj Attribs Button, and finally the Obj Attrib Panel appears - with no info for which object it shows. And after the third Obj Attrib you start to scroll and search and test which Attrib is for what object ... ARGH! Caligari, what have you thought here? :(

This way is even cumbersome with just a few objects. But now i have a scene here with around 100 Objects where i need to modify most of the Object Attributes, to turn off shadow for example. I don't even moan that this important BASIC setting is hidden in the ADVANCED subtab. Me likes subtabs and not necessary clicks ... :rolleyes:

So hunting for them again and again i finally thougt it would be neat to have a script that activates the Object Attributes for all objects in the scene so that i don't need to hunt for them one by one in the stack. Once activated the Object Attributes shows in the Scene View. Is there a chance for such a script? Somebody so kind to make it? :)

Post by trueBlue // Apr 17, 2009, 4:50am

trueBlue
Total Posts: 1761
pic
How about something like this where it shows the selected object's Render Attributes in the Stack/Panels?

Edit: Updated to support 3D Encapsulated Objects.
Edit2: Added check for existing Object Render Attributes and if true only shows it's panel in the Stack.

Post by Tiles // Apr 17, 2009, 6:37am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
WEEHA. You're my hero. This is exactly what i need. No more hunting for the Object Attributes. This saves me hundrets of unnecessary clicks. A thousand thanks :)

Now we just need a moderator to move this thread into the Garage section. I have accidentally posted it in the Rants and Raves section. Sorry bout that. Or what about you post it in the Garage section too? :)

Post by Emma // Apr 17, 2009, 8:54am

Emma
Total Posts: 344
pic
This is indeed very helpful:)

Thanks for the idea and the fast resolution to get it solved !


Moved it into the Garage

Post by Tiles // Apr 17, 2009, 8:33pm

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Many thanks :)

Post by Tiles // Apr 17, 2009, 11:14pm

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Houston we have a problem. I have no clue how i managed it, but now i have for my objects two different Object Render Attributes :D


The ones that gets called by the plugin does not longer work. Plus i have to turn on the plugin so that i am able to get the Object Render Attributes in the Setting tab, which is double hard because with a wrong click it always jumps to the panel tab, displaying the wrong Obj Render Attributes :p


Darn, lots of clicks, here they come again ...


Attached an example to show what i mean.

Post by Tiles // Apr 17, 2009, 11:41pm

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Was able to reproduce. Happens with encapsulated objects, then navigate around a bit.


Encapsulate two cubes. Select another object in the scene. Select the encapsulation, press down key at the keyboard. By entering the hierarchy a Object Render Attribute gets added ...

Post by Tiles // Apr 18, 2009, 12:57am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
One more, by selecting the top hierarchical object of an encapsulation the subobjects gets a "RenderAttributes" added ...

Post by trueBlue // Apr 18, 2009, 4:03am

trueBlue
Total Posts: 1761
pic
I've updated this script to support 3D Encapsulated Objects. See Post #2.

Post by Tiles // Apr 18, 2009, 6:51am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Many many thanks :)

Just curious regarding the existing Object Render Attributes, no way to check if they still exist, then skip, instead resetting them to default?

Post by trueBlue // Apr 18, 2009, 7:51pm

trueBlue
Total Posts: 1761
pic
Added check for existing Object Render Attributes and if true only shows it's panel in the Stack. See Post #2.

This was a tough nut to crack but I think I have covered all aspects with this update. Don't ask :rolleyes:

Post by Tiles // Apr 18, 2009, 9:58pm

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Sorry for bothering :p


But i think it was worth it. Thanks for this great plugin :)

Post by trueBlue // Apr 19, 2009, 4:04am

trueBlue
Total Posts: 1761
pic
Your welcome and thanks for the suggestions. Here is a different version where you can apply the same settings to multiple selected objects.

Post by Tiles // Apr 19, 2009, 6:32am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
It gets better and better. Thanks :)
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn