Yaf(a)Ray 4 Truespace development info thread!

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Yaf(a)Ray 4 Truespace development info thread! // The Garage

1  2  3  4  5  6  ...  9  |  

Post by jrboddie // Feb 14, 2009, 6:13am

jrboddie
Total Posts: 91
pic
Is tga the only output format? I get errors when trying to read a render with .png and .jpg extensions.

Post by Délé // Feb 14, 2009, 6:48am

Délé
Total Posts: 1374
pic
Yes, as far as I know TGA is the only supported file type. TGA is a good lossless format though. You can always convert it with a program like Photohop or Gimp.

Post by manxie // Feb 14, 2009, 7:39am

manxie
Total Posts: 76
pic
here are my first renders with yaf(a)ray and once I work out how to add textures ( sorry never used workspace before, took me an hour to work out where the darn camera was.) I will send a coloured version, its rendered with A occlusion and photon mapped.

Nice work Guys really impressed.:D

Post by Délé // Feb 14, 2009, 7:49am

Délé
Total Posts: 1374
pic
Wow, looking good already manxie. Nice to see some renders. Nice job! Can't wait to see the textured render! :D :banana:

Post by manxie // Feb 14, 2009, 7:52am

manxie
Total Posts: 76
pic
Yes, as far as I know TGA is the only supported file type. TGA is a good lossless format though. You can always convert it with a program like Photohop or Gimp.


Hi Dele, Do you mean photohop or limp? he he.:D

Post by frootee // Feb 14, 2009, 7:56am

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
Damn manxie! Niiiiiiiice!

Very well done! :banana:

Post by Délé // Feb 14, 2009, 7:58am

Délé
Total Posts: 1374
pic
You've never heard of Photohop? It's just like Photoshop except it bounces around when you're trying to work. :p

Post by manxie // Feb 14, 2009, 8:04am

manxie
Total Posts: 76
pic
Thanks Froo, But its all you guys that did the hard work, Thank you again.:banana:

Post by kena // Feb 14, 2009, 10:06am

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
What does this mean?



C:\Program Files\truespace7\trueSpace76\tS\Textures>"C:\Program Files\YafaRay\yafaray-xml.exe" -o "C:/Temp/" "C:/Temp/yaf_temp.xml"

The system cannot find the path specified.


C:\Program Files\truespace7\trueSpace76\tS\Textures>Copy /Y C:\Temp\yafaray.tga C:\Temp\yaf_test.tga

The system cannot find the file specified.


C:\Program Files\truespace7\trueSpace76\tS\Textures>pause

Press any key to continue . . .

Post by Erpax // Feb 14, 2009, 10:10am

Erpax
Total Posts: 46
pic
Hey! thnx for the Yafaray!!!! :jumpy:


But... i cant render anything :S


(It appears to be the same one that Vizu had)

Post by Erpax // Feb 14, 2009, 10:25am

Erpax
Total Posts: 46
pic
This is what pops out

Post by Délé // Feb 14, 2009, 10:38am

Délé
Total Posts: 1374
pic
Erpax: From your screen grab, it looks like your render did finish. This is how it's supposed to render. Unfortunately you are not able to actually see the render as it happens. Instead, a command window pops up and you can see the progress, but not the image. If you look in your output folder, there should be a TGA file of your render.


By default, the file should be saved at:

C:\Temp\


hth

Post by jrboddie // Feb 14, 2009, 10:42am

jrboddie
Total Posts: 91
pic
I saw a similar error when trying to specify a different output path.


For now, see if you can just render to the default directory with something like:


C:\Temp\output.tga

Post by Délé // Feb 14, 2009, 10:44am

Délé
Total Posts: 1374
pic
kena: I'm not certain. Maybe Jack can answer that when he wakes up. Are you not able to render?

Post by kena // Feb 14, 2009, 11:06am

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
kena: I'm not certain. Maybe Jack can answer that when he wakes up. Are you not able to render?
I figured out my problem. I long ago uninstalled Blender because it just didn't work for me.
So...

You must have blender installed to install Yaf(a)ray
You must have Yaf(a)ray to use Yafaray4ts, so you can direct it to the correct directory

THEN you can render
18252

So basically, you cannot have Yafaray4ts unless you have a different modeling program. Strange way to create a renderer for a program IMO

Post by clintonman // Feb 14, 2009, 11:08am

clintonman
Total Posts: 304
pic
Here's a way to view a small preview of the finished render.


Load this into the link editor and push update to load the image indicated in the output section of the yafaray node.


Clinton

Post by robert // Feb 14, 2009, 11:11am

robert
Total Posts: 609
pic
Thanks Clinton, that is going to be helpful.


Another thing that would be helpful is a quick run through of what the various settings do. :p

Post by Délé // Feb 14, 2009, 11:28am

Délé
Total Posts: 1374
pic
Nice one Clinton! :D :banana:

There will eventually be documentation and tutorial videos. We just haven't gotten them done yet.

Post by frootee // Feb 14, 2009, 11:32am

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
Hm that's odd kena.

Does anyone else need to have blender installed in order to use the yafaray exporter?


All my machines have both truespace and blender installed so I never caught that, myself.

Post by Jack Edwards // Feb 14, 2009, 11:35am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
I recommend Paint.Net for viewing and converting the TGAs. You can download it here:
http://www.getpaint.net/

Very cool Clintonman!! :banana:

Post by kena // Feb 14, 2009, 11:46am

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
nothing but troubles for me today Clintonman


Here is what I get when I tried your preview:

18255

Post by clintonman // Feb 14, 2009, 12:30pm

clintonman
Total Posts: 304
pic
nothing but troubles for me today Clintonman

Here is what I get when I tried your preview:
18255
That's strange. Is the Yaf(a)Ray4tS node in the scene? Removing it from the scene is the only way I can reproduce that error.

Post by Jack Edwards // Feb 14, 2009, 12:46pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Could the error be in a function set? Then the line referred to would not match the text line with the error message.

Post by kena // Feb 14, 2009, 12:54pm

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
That's strange. Is the Yaf(a)Ray4tS node in the scene? Removing it from the scene is the only way I can reproduce that error. Nope. Here it is.


18259


Could the error be in a function set? Then the line referred to would not match the text line with the error message.could be.

Post by Jack Edwards // Feb 14, 2009, 12:57pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
There's your problem. The name of the Yaf(a)Ray4tS has been changed. Remove the "A" at the end and that will solve the problem.

Post by manxie // Feb 14, 2009, 2:02pm

manxie
Total Posts: 76
pic
Hi Jack,The lighting is really spot on and yaf(a)ray renders a lot quicker than I thought it would, my test scene with a few item of furniture added rendered in just a few minutes.:D

Post by Jack Edwards // Feb 14, 2009, 2:56pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Man!! Looking great, Manxie!!! :banana:

Can't wait to see that with materials applied!

Post by Délé // Feb 14, 2009, 3:34pm

Délé
Total Posts: 1374
pic
Wow, looking excellent manxie! :D :banana:

Post by frootee // Feb 14, 2009, 4:02pm

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
yeah, Lookin Really Nice there manxie! :banana:


Froo

Post by kena // Feb 14, 2009, 5:18pm

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
OK - here is a view of the picture I did for the speed model challenge.


http://forums1.caligari.com/truespace/attachment.php?attachmentid=18272&d=1234667110


And I renamed the yaf(a)ray object so I knew which one it is... Now that you told me the problem, I can pop into your script and change it.


THANKS!
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn