MultiThread Rendering doesn't work

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

MultiThread Rendering doesn't work // Hardware

1  |  

Post by DesignDevil // Feb 19, 2009, 9:34am

DesignDevil
Total Posts: 76
pic
Hi togehter,


i have a problem with my PC here. I have 2 identitcal PCs (AMD ATHLON 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+).


On both i have installed TrueSpace 6.6


One PC can render with or without Multithreading enabled and i can see it. With MT i see 2 Scanlines rendering the Image.


The second PC doesn't render WITH MT enabled. Its always one scanline and the Rendertime doesn't change.


Here the timing of my Testscene:


PC 1:

With MT enabled: 29Sek.

With MT disabled: 54Sek.


PC2:

With MT enabled: 55Sek.

With MT disabled: 55Sek.


If have the newest CPU Driver installed and TrueSpace reinstalled without any change. Has anybody a idea?


Thanks

Post by TomG // Feb 19, 2009, 9:56am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Well, it goes without saying that something is not identical :) Otherwise they would both give the same results. Since tS is identical, then it can't be that.


That leaves motherboard, graphics card, memory type and timings, OS (including patches), any differences in software (special drivers on one, a performance increasing or fan cooling or other system monitoring software on one), etc.


HTH!

Tom


PS - same results with tS7.6? Since it's free, and has tS6.6 built in, might be worth using that.

Post by DesignDevil // Feb 19, 2009, 10:05am

DesignDevil
Total Posts: 76
pic
Well, yes, there are a few small differences but Windows himself should handle the MultiThread and trueSpace should be able to Render in this way - or not?

What i a found out ist that in my taskmanager i can only see 1 core and this is definitive wrong...i try to investigate in this direction.

Post by Changa // Feb 23, 2009, 11:20am

Changa
Total Posts: 187
pic
Check your BIOS settings. MT can be enabled/disabled from there.

Post by DesignDevil // Feb 23, 2009, 12:38pm

DesignDevil
Total Posts: 76
pic
Oh, i forgot...i found the solution. On my BIOS was ACPI disabled and i installed Windows with this option. Conclusion: Windows can see just one CPU.

Stupid is that you can not tell Windows that he has now 2 CPUs. So you have to reinstall it.

I reinstalled Windows and now it works very well.

Post by Bobbins // Feb 23, 2009, 11:36pm

Bobbins
Total Posts: 506
In Device Manager, expand the 'Computer' section.

If you right click the expanded selection (the name will vary depending on your OpSys and hardware) and select 'Update driver' you can try a scan for changes which should detect the processor type.


WinXP was more friendly than Vista in doing this as you could manually specify ACPI/MPS uni- or multi-processor types.

Post by DesignDevil // Feb 23, 2009, 11:42pm

DesignDevil
Total Posts: 76
pic
Yes, that's right. But it was specified as "ACPI PC" and it was not possible to choose "ACPI Multiprocessor".


Anyway, now my system runs as i want and btw. it's now cleaner then before ;)
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn