Considering these components...

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Considering these components... // Hardware

1  |  

Post by turtlemock // May 7, 2008, 10:41am

turtlemock
Total Posts: 14
Okay!


I am seriously considering getting a new system to load TS 7.51. Does anyone see any issues with the following components?


Windows XP Pro

Intel Core 2 Duo E4600 2.4 Gz

2 GB RAM DDR2 533


Video Card is a Diamond Radeon HD 3650 PCI Express 1 GB video RAM


350 watt power supply


Those are my main concerns.


Previous advice from these forums helped greatly


Input would be greatly appreciated before I purchase.


Thanks

:D

Post by jamesmc // May 7, 2008, 11:24am

jamesmc
Total Posts: 2566
If you are going with a desktop, go for a quad core with minimum 4 gig memory.

I would keep your video card as it is, seems okay.

In another program, I compared my dual core and quad core because it has a graphical representation of a render.

The speed difference the quad core made was astounding.

The numbers representing each core (1,2) on the dual core took a bit time to draw on the render.

The numbers representing each core (1,2,3,4) on the quad core were on the screen so short of time, one could not even read the numbers.

The quad core was about 4 times faster than the old dual core, at least.

Post by spacekdet // May 7, 2008, 11:31am

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
I'd consider getting a larger power supply.

Post by turtlemock // May 7, 2008, 11:33am

turtlemock
Total Posts: 14
Well I was a bit worried about the card but think I will go with it. Never occurred to me to go with Quad Core technology though.


Thanks!


I also plan on doing vector graphics and 2D animation so that would be a over kill on that aspect for those apps.


I will see what kind of components I can do with Quad.


Thanks again.

Post by TomG // May 7, 2008, 11:56am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
350W is small for a PSU these days, I would go for a larger one too.


As always, more is better, but depends on budget. Quad Core will cost more than Dual Core, and 4Gb will cost more than 2Gb, but if you can do it, then you should indeed go for it. If you are doing a lot of real-time stuff, I'd go for the memory improvement above the CPU improvement (the GPU will handle most of that anyway, and memory useful for textures etc). If you plan on doing offline rendering, then the CPU would take priority over the memory.


But of course if you can afford both, go for it! Either way, the larger PSU I would suggest is a must.


HTH!

Tom

Post by Jack Edwards // May 7, 2008, 3:10pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
I agree with the others a 350W PSU likely won't even boot up with that video card in the machine and if it did, would become unstable during anything 3D that was demanding.

You'd need to go with a 500W at least. Maybe as high as a 750W if you're going to overclock.

Post by v3rd3 // May 7, 2008, 3:24pm

v3rd3
Total Posts: 388
Might I suggest you visit http://www.extreme.outervision.com/powercalc.jsp. This page is a tool that will help you properly size the power supply you need.

Post by Tiles // May 7, 2008, 8:34pm

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
2 GB RAM DDR2 533


Current state is DDR2 800. Wouldn't buy a system with 533 Ram these days. Slow.


The too small power supply was mentioned before.

Post by turtlemock // May 8, 2008, 3:40am

turtlemock
Total Posts: 14
Hmm!


I see that the power supply is a big must here. Originally I was going to buy a specific pre-built desktop package. But looks like I may to go ahead and build my own system. I done that before but as a famous doctor once said,


"D***n it Jim! I'm a graphic artist, not tech support." :rolleyes:


Kidding! Have plenty of local resources around me to built my own like a Fry's, Microcenter, etc.


Will go for the faster CPU and power supply. 600 watts at least.


And will check on the better RAM too.


Thanks everybody...

Post by splinters // May 8, 2008, 7:49am

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
I learnt a lot about PSU's last year the hard way. In particular, how they often rate the power on the combined rails which can often have more juice on those 3v and 5 v rails than you need.


Ensure that the 12v rails have enough power. Often a 500W quality PSU will give a system like yours more power than a cheap 800W.

Post by jayr // May 12, 2008, 12:27am

jayr
Total Posts: 1074
pic
i ran into the PSU problem too in the last year, ended up getting a corsair vx550w psu. It's rails have more than enough power for my equipment.

http://www.dabs.com/productview.aspx?Quicklinx=4Q0T&SearchType=1&SearchTerms=corsair+vx&PageMode=3&SearchKey=All&SearchMode=All&NavigationKey=405790000

Post by turtlemock // May 22, 2008, 10:36am

turtlemock
Total Posts: 14
One final question (I must admit this sounds newbie...) If I go with a Core 2 Quad processor, and decide to use XP Pro. Do I need to get the 64 bit version or will the regular XP Pro will do just as well.

Post by Jack Edwards // May 22, 2008, 10:40am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
You can run a 32 bit OS on a 64-bit chip but it will only be able to access 3GB of Ram. To use more than 3GB of Ram a 64-bit OS has to be installed.

Post by turtlemock // May 22, 2008, 11:53am

turtlemock
Total Posts: 14
Ah! Good Point!


Any other advantages to running TS 7.1 on a 64 bit OS? Been a while since I put together a system so getting use to the new hardware will involve getting use to.

Post by jamesmc // May 22, 2008, 12:04pm

jamesmc
Total Posts: 2566
Actually, I get 3.35 gig out of 4 gig available with Vista 32 bit.

Better than a poke in the eye!

Post by Jack Edwards // May 22, 2008, 6:26pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
The problem is that Vista uses 2 GB by itself... so I always recommend 64-bit if you're going to go with Vista. ;)

The advantage to TrueSpace is that each application with have it's own 2GB of memory space to work in, so if you have 8 GB then you can run your paint program, TS, and your Video editor all at the same time without running out of memory. They would still be limited by the 2GB maximum usage for each though.

The good news is that TS 8.0 will have a 64-bit flavor, so you'll be all ready to run TS 8.0. :)

Post by Changa // May 23, 2008, 3:32am

Changa
Total Posts: 187
pic
Strongly reccomend this tower case for everebody -http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Reviews/aerocoolee3/

It's unbelievably silent because of two huge low speed fans. I can hear mosquitos in the room when it works and it is enough to keep quad core cool.

Post by jamesmc // May 23, 2008, 4:35am

jamesmc
Total Posts: 2566
The problem is that Vista uses 2 GB by itself... so I always recommend 64-bit if you're going to go with Vista. ;)

The advantage to TrueSpace is that each application with have it's own 2GB of memory space to work in, so if you have 8 GB then you can run your paint program, TS, and your Video editor all at the same time without running out of memory. They would still be limited by the 2GB maximum usage for each though.

The good news is that TS 8.0 will have a 64-bit flavor, so you'll be all ready to run TS 8.0. :)

Hmmm, must be something magical about my system then. I can run trueSpace 7.51, Adobe After Effects, Xara Xtreme4 and have Internet Explorer open all at once.

Also have ran other combinations as well.

Post by Jack Edwards // May 23, 2008, 4:41am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Ah, but there's a difference between open and all of them using 2GB each at once. :D

Post by jamesmc // May 23, 2008, 4:55am

jamesmc
Total Posts: 2566
Ah, but there's a difference between open and all of them using 2GB each at once. :D


Well, true. Haven't render with tS7.51 and tried to run stuff, but have rendered with After Effects and have had other programs runing and working in them with graphic intensive work.

Things will change in the future anyway, when we get almost unlimited computing power with Zero-G manufactured chips and alien landscaped motherboards along with blackhole hard drives.

Hmm, I think I've already had a black hole hard drive...

Post by xmanflash // May 23, 2008, 4:58am

xmanflash
Total Posts: 335
Ah, but there's a difference between open and all of them using 2GB each at once. :D


TAGAN power supplies are the best I have ever used.. Quad core Q6600 is a great processor for the money, the newer higher clocked dual cores are not quite as fast in a lot of apps.. Seagate or Samsung drives, Gigabyte Motherboards are pretty good .. anything p35 based seems to scream.. good luck with it!
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2020. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn