Dual Monitor layout.

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Dual Monitor layout. // TS6 and Older

1  |  

Post by W!ZARD // Jan 28, 2007, 12:51am

W!ZARD
Total Posts: 2603
pic
Given enough time and patience and button pushing I'm usually able to figure out how to solve most problems I've encountered with tS 6.6. This one has got me baffled though.


I use tS 6.6 on a dual monitor set up - it works a treat. When I first started using this arrangement I was disappointed that tS would not remember the positions of my auxillary view windows at start up. Then suddenly (and I've no idea what I did to cause this) the secondary view windows started apearing where I'd left them, on the secondary monitor, all nicely positioned and expanded as I like them. I was a happy camper.


Now however this handy state of affairs no longer exists. I start up tS and the small view windows are all stacked on top of each other in the main view and I have to resposition them at each start up.


My question: what can I do to get my auxillary windows to open as I left them in the second monitor? Any suggestions or enlightenment you can share here would be very gratefully received.


Thanks in advance


W!ZARD

Post by hultek43 // Jan 28, 2007, 1:51am

hultek43
Total Posts: 234
You have the check box selected for dual monitor in the preferences panel? I did have two monitors working at one time (it was sweet) but one died on me and I'm back to one for an unknown amout of time to come. When you do get it as you like it, save that configuration to the configs library.

Post by TomG // Jan 29, 2007, 8:30am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Only went dual monitor after tS7, so never tried getting tS6 set up to do it. tS7 naturally works a treat with dual monitors, being so customisable (and able to save the whole layout to a library) ;)


Let us know if the tip below solved the issue for you. I might fire up tS6 and have a look myself if I get time too.


HTH,

Tom

Post by stan // Jan 29, 2007, 4:10pm

stan
Total Posts: 1240
pic
Wizard , with ts66 if dual monitor is already checked and you still have problems, try this, in between the close icon and minimum icon is the maximum or size icon.. make sure it is on the single square not the two little squares then it will remember where everything was placed on the second monitor..
hth Gord :cool:

Post by W!ZARD // Jan 29, 2007, 10:41pm

W!ZARD
Total Posts: 2603
pic
Thanks for the input gentleman. The morning after I sent my original post I awoke with the answer in my mind, got up, booted up the PC and tried it out.

Gord is onto it - with trueSpace maximised, all the windows open in the main window on the main monitor. When trueSpace main window is NOT maximised, the windows open where ever you left them, in either or both monitors. Easy when you know how - amazing how long this has baffled me!

Thanks again for the assistance guys.

Post by ProfessorKhaos // Feb 1, 2007, 2:10pm

ProfessorKhaos
Total Posts: 622
pic
Cool Wizard!


Verified what ya'll are talking about and it does work so long as tS6.6 is NOT maximized.


I love my dual monitor setup. Got it about a year ago. Just a tip for those who want to follow along. If you work in a large company, they often have raffles or employee sales on obsolete equipment. Picked up 2 17" monitors for $15 each (they're both CRTs instead of LCDs so my computer room does get a bit warm now). Works well with my GeForce 6200 card. One monitor is plugged into the VGA out connecter, the other through a digital to vga adapter. Both monitors running at 1600x1200 each. Not all cards have both outputs but if yours does it may already support dual monitors.


Once you get them you'll never go back to one!
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2022. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn