What causes this to happen?

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

What causes this to happen? // TS6 and Older

1  |  

Post by Naes3d // Mar 30, 2006, 8:07am

Naes3d
Total Posts: 0
You're in tS tryin' to model, then when you selct an edge, vertice or face (or combination thereof) no matter what method of constraint used, movement won't constrain to it. Like it has a mind of its own.


Any hints?


I'd put this in bugs but:


I think they only want that for tS7

I doubt they are trying to fix tS5 bugs anymore.

Post by hultek43 // Mar 30, 2006, 8:28am

hultek43
Total Posts: 234
I haven't used V5 in quite a while. Is it 5, 5.1 or 5.2? Must be it was fixed for 6.6. Disabling works here. I'd suggest using more than one window and doing the manipulation in the window that reduces 'the chance for errors'.

Post by GraySho // Mar 30, 2006, 8:32am

GraySho
Total Posts: 695
pic
Check what coordinate system is activated. With world coodinates active, it should constrain to world x,y,z, otherwhise to object or screen. Don't know if that's the problem.

Post by Naes3d // Mar 30, 2006, 10:10am

Naes3d
Total Posts: 0
Thals for responding.


hultek43: I use 5.1 Service Pack 2. Basically 5.2 without the added functionality. Normally the disabling works, but on occasion it just simply doesn't want to. I figured since it doesn't always happen it must be something I am doing that is causing it. For the life of me tho I haven't been able to figure out what I am doing. I can never reproduce it on purpose. It always just happens.


Graysho: That's just it. This happens right after I make adjustments to restrict movement along a particular axis. I right click eye move tool to bring up the coords panel and choose a coordinate system (which always seems to default to object) then I deselect whatever axis I don't want to move. Most times it works but randomly (seemingly) it just won't.

Post by stan // Mar 30, 2006, 12:17pm

stan
Total Posts: 1240
pic
Naes3d.. the coord system is set for each tool ..if you last used world coords on eye move it should be world coords next time you use it..go to zoom it maybe different ..as with point move and object move, each remembers the last coord system used...think it worked that way in ts5, it works that way in ts6.0

constraining an object with it's axis rotated using object coords can get confusing, for example constrain x,y..then in object coords ,if rotated, z may move in the direction of y or x moves up and down not side to side..

where as a normalized axis will give predictable results..

Post by Naes3d // Mar 30, 2006, 12:58pm

Naes3d
Total Posts: 0
Stan, shouldn't it behave differently if world coords are used?


When this happened today I don't remember doing any action that would have rotated the axes of the faces I was trying to move along the world z axis.


You are right this is a little confusing.

Post by stan // Mar 30, 2006, 1:35pm

stan
Total Posts: 1240
pic
Naes3d..world in point edit is great for cubes.very predictable. take a sphere..select different faces..they move up or down z in world..with the ones on top of the sphere, it will be the face heading up to z..on the side it will be the edge of the face moving up ..the selection box is good for visual cues to which way it will move... change from world to object and the selection box orients to match it..
depending on the faces orientation in obj z coords it will move in a direction 90 deg out from that face ..edges and points have an axis too..with just one it's harder to tell which way it will move..but it will be the same concept as faces..90 degs pointing out is z..or half the angle between two faces..or edges

Post by Naes3d // Mar 30, 2006, 1:49pm

Naes3d
Total Posts: 0
So this isn't a bug.


The reason why this is happening is because I have to figure the algebra before I decide to move a point, edge or face?

Post by stan // Mar 30, 2006, 2:26pm

stan
Total Posts: 1240
pic
I would say it's more just getting used to the way things move.rotate and scale...sometimes world coords is the ticket other times it's object coords..I like seeing the object's axis too..at the moment it's too bad the axis can't be made visible on the edges, faces and vertices..then you turn it on see the direction in obj coords ..[I'm actually trying to make it do that in one of my plugins, the object panel..not there yet..:D ]
forget the algebra...use more than one view. think drafting..open a side, front, or top view which ever ones are needed ..I like perspective view to see the outcome but point move in ortho views..

Post by GraySho // Mar 30, 2006, 2:56pm

GraySho
Total Posts: 695
pic
Any of the axis have been useful to me exept screen coordinates (I've been doing mechanical stuff mostly). For sweeping/extruding faces, object coordinates (or face normal) is useful. World coordinates are useful because I got used to it :rolleyes: and it behaves as I'm expecting it to behave.


Btw. I always have a look at the lower right toolbar with X, Y, Z constraints and coordinate system to see the actual setting when a tool is selected. It always shows the actual setting of the selected tool. It's also good to know the keyboard shortcuts to speed up modeling.

Post by Naes3d // Mar 30, 2006, 3:47pm

Naes3d
Total Posts: 0
It just seems a little more stright forward in the other prog I use is all.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn