Does More Ram Improve Performance (any definitive proof)

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Does More Ram Improve Performance (any definitive proof) // TS6 and Older

1  |  

Post by Bonehead // Mar 16, 2006, 11:45am

Bonehead
Total Posts: 11
pic
I'm thinking of upgrading from 512Mb ram to 1Gb of ram, and I was wondering if anybody else has done the same and saw an improvement in TS5.1 or TS6.6's abilty to handle large polygon scenes.

Post by stoker // Mar 16, 2006, 12:03pm

stoker
Total Posts: 506
It will certainly improve performace, RAM improves performance of nearly everything on your PC. No proof. 512mb isn't exactly alot these days. got 4gb dual channel in my machine and Ts runs fine.
Not sure whether it will improve everything though
Upgrade to a 1gb by all means you will be able to run more programs faster aswel:jumpy:

Post by Bonehead // Mar 16, 2006, 1:49pm

Bonehead
Total Posts: 11
pic
Thanks for the reply Mark. I'm not interested in running more programs: multitasking.:) I'd like to know if Truespace will use the extra ram. Has anybody benchmarked renders with different amounts of ram installed? Some programs make use of extra memory and some don't. At what point is extra memory overkill for TS6.6? I'm running a AMD Athlon XP 2800 with 512mb of dual channel memory and a BFG6800gt graphics card.

Post by Vizu // Mar 17, 2006, 12:52am

Vizu
Total Posts: 628
pic
Have do the Jump from 1 GB to 3 GB DDR2 533 Ram and nothing happend.

Looks like Windows XP have a bad ram handling.

I Start my TS 7.1 and render a scene with one eye on the Taskmanager to see what my Ram do.

The Ramuse never go over more than 700 MB but CPU runs in rendering mode on 100 %.

I mean, spend money more in a CPU upgrade to reduce rendertime.


ah excuse blah blah my poor english blah blah

Post by Tiles // Mar 17, 2006, 12:57am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
You will definitely benefit from upgrading from 512 to 1024. TS is very ram hungry. Especially such things like paint face will not crash this often anymore after the upgrade.

Post by GraySho // Mar 17, 2006, 1:56am

GraySho
Total Posts: 695
pic
Rendering speed will not change because of more RAM, unless you have unsufficient RAM and the system has to swap memory to your hard disk. But the handling of a scene with high poly count or lot's of high-res textures speeds up incredibly when upgrading your RAM.

Post by KeithC // Mar 17, 2006, 2:04am

KeithC
Total Posts: 467
pic
I upgraded from 512 to 1G of Ram, and TS crashed far less then.


-Keith

Post by Alien // Mar 17, 2006, 2:27am

Alien
Total Posts: 1231
pic
Personally I'd say the optimal amount of RAM for tS [I'm using 7] is 2GB [which is what I have]. I know Caligari has put a lot of work in on tS7 re: optimisation for multiple CPUs/cores, but alas they don't seem to have done much improvement where memory is concerned [being able to make use of larger amounts & newer technologies (NUMA) ]. As to the initial q. - 512MB->1GB upgrade - go for it. I wouldn't recommend less than 1GB for anyone who's doing more than surfing & typing the occasional email.

Post by W!ZARD // Mar 17, 2006, 3:21am

W!ZARD
Total Posts: 2603
pic
SNIP. I wouldn't recommend less than 1GB for anyone who's doing more than surfing & typing the occasional email.


Boy do I feel inadequate! I've been running tS 5.1 on 256 Mb of RAM for months and tS 6.6 on the same amount since Christmas. I don't have too many problems but I do make a habit of hiding anything in the scene that is not being directly worked on - I do a lot of rendering while I sleep too!


Fortunately I have an additional machine (128 Mb RAM) which functions great for surfing and emails - which I'm composing this post on, whilst my other machine is currently rendering a HUGE scene with multiple hi-poly compound objects, lots of alpha mapped multilayer textures, ground fog and lots of reflections, quite a few big polygons and around 71 lightsources - all of which are garaunteed to require long render times. It's been rendering for around 8 hours so far - hopefully it'll be 'cooked' by morning (it's currently 2:15 AM here).


It's a fairly safe bet that I am putting a lot of extra work on my hard drive as Windows often informs me it's increasing my swap file size. More RAM will help this.


So I guess what I'm saying is that size IS important but it's what you do with it that counts!:o

Post by Bonehead // Mar 17, 2006, 7:58am

Bonehead
Total Posts: 11
pic
Thanks guys. I ordered the memory, a 1Gb kit of Corsair DDR400.


Harold

Post by splinters // Mar 17, 2006, 9:27am

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
You won't regret it. I use Dual Channel DDr 400 Kingston Ram, TS and Photoshop run smooth now. Oh, and as for 3gb+ if you are using XP I read somewhere that it has a limit of 2GB or does not use any more than that very well.

Post by stoker // Mar 17, 2006, 11:04am

stoker
Total Posts: 506
You won't regret it. I use Dual Channel DDr 400 Kingston Ram, TS and Photoshop run smooth now. Oh, and as for 3gb+ if you are using XP I read somewhere that it has a limit of 2GB or does not use any more than that very well.


Cant understand why it would not use more than 2gb - weird:confused: , I got 4gb and it is better now than it was with 2gb:jumpy:

Post by Alien // Mar 18, 2006, 7:14am

Alien
Total Posts: 1231
pic
Oh, and as for 3gb+ if you are using XP I read somewhere that it has a limit of 2GB or does not use any more than that very well.

It's not quite that simple. AFAIK, what happens is that with 4GB XP splits it into 2GB for itself [just windows], & 2GB for progs. Not 100% sure what happens with less than 4GB.

Post by hemulin // Mar 18, 2006, 7:49am

hemulin
Total Posts: 1058
pic
According to Microsoft, if you have 4gb of RAM under XP (non 64 bit) the user can address upto 2gb of ram normally, however if you use the /3gb boot switch, explained here (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291988), the user can then access upto 3gb of ram.
As Alien said, it is normal that 2gb is allocated for the apps and stuff and 2gb is allocated for the kernel.

If you really want to understand this properly then read this thread. (http://www.thennews.com/a/n22/XP%20SP2%20and%20RAM.php)

Post by ronrn // Mar 18, 2006, 4:19pm

ronrn
Total Posts: 10
pic
There is a ton of hardware benchmark test and results at the old forum. Here is a good place to start or a key word search will bring up lots of results.

http://forums.caligari.com/discus/messages/1577/16508.html?SundayJuly1120040606am

It sure will be sad to loose all the old forum archives. I've learned more from them than with all of the manuals, videos and other sources put together.

Post by Alien // Mar 18, 2006, 7:19pm

Alien
Total Posts: 1231
pic
It sure will be sad to loose all the old forum archives. I've learned more from them than with all of the manuals, videos and other sources put together.

Who said anything about losing them? Caligari said they'd be locking them, not losing them. They'll still be there to read & link to, it's just that after a certain yet-to-be-annouced point in time you won't be able to make any new posts over there.


IMPORTANT: These forums will still be active for a while, but not for long. They will soon become closed to new posts, and become archived, so that they will still be readable, but nothing new will be able to be added here.


We strongly recommend all new threads be moved over to the new forums so that they don't become unusable in the near future when these older forums become locked and archived.

Post by John Nelson // Mar 26, 2006, 7:18am

John Nelson
Total Posts: 2
I have a scene with many polys that I started a long time ago but never finished due to frequent Fatal Error messages. I only have 512MB of RAM on my current P4 1.9GHz PC. I hope to finally complete the scene (in tS7) after I get my new computer with 2 GB of memory.

Post by hemulin // Mar 27, 2006, 12:52am

hemulin
Total Posts: 1058
pic
I have a scene with many polys that I started a long time ago but never finished due to frequent Fatal Error messages. I only have 512MB of RAM on my current P4 1.9GHz PC. I hope to finally complete the scene (in tS7) after I get my new computer with 2 GB of memory.


The extra ram will definately help with scenes with high polycounts.

Post by John Nelson // Mar 29, 2006, 4:07pm

John Nelson
Total Posts: 2
The extra ram will definately help with scenes with high polycounts.


I hope so.

This unfinished scene has been sitting on my hard drive for about two years now (:o ). I'd love to go back, complete the tank, and finish adding the detail it would take to make it complete:


http://img136.imageshack.us/img136/8757/battle102304d6bd.jpg

Post by Paul Boland // Jul 10, 2006, 8:03am

Paul Boland
Total Posts: 383
pic
Just to add my input here, I went from 512Mb to 2Gb of RAM. However, this upgrade was done through the purchase of a new PC at the same time. I have seen a marked improvement in render speeds and I now render all my animations with Antialsys set to 4x in TrueSpace 5.1. On my old computer, I always rendered animations with antialsys turned off because it slowed down the rendering process too much.


So YES, more RAM will improve your TrueSpace useage.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn