3Delight Ticking me off

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

3Delight Ticking me off // Archive: Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by rjeff // Jun 29, 2008, 2:39pm

rjeff
Total Posts: 1260
pic
Ok ..so now it seems my lic file was a temp one? Anybody else have that issue? So I go and get me a new lic file and I get this error..1st screen... and is my .ini file right?

Post by Steinie // Jun 29, 2008, 2:59pm

Steinie
Total Posts: 3667
pic
Someone else can explain if your ini is correct. Yes the license file for 3Delight is

temporary. It will expire around the 6 month time period. I know I had to set everything up again according to the instructions to get it working again. I remember in my case I had to reboot to get everything back to normal.

Post by W!ZARD // Jun 29, 2008, 4:36pm

W!ZARD
Total Posts: 2603
pic
I find this whole licensing set up to be a major turn off. I have dozens of different apps, some free some quite expensive, sitting on my network but nothing comes close to the 3delight server system for clunkiness IMO.


Full respect to SiW for his efforts of course but this licensing set up irritates me so much that I don't want to use it.


This is my view and it should not discourage others from enjoying the excellent rendering capabilities available with Dribble.

Post by rjeff // Jun 29, 2008, 11:50pm

rjeff
Total Posts: 1260
pic
Amen Wizard. If 3delight is supposed to be free on our end then why have a a lic program? Why not just register it over the net and then they have a record of who is using it. You would think as good as software is today that you would not have to go and edit a .ini to get the thing running and that when you install the program it would install itself into the startup so the background would automatically start running...too bad that Dribble does not work with Kerytha..(sp)..I have nothing but issues with 3Dleight..which is a shame..becuase I too like Dribble.

Post by Matski007 // Jun 30, 2008, 3:38am

Matski007
Total Posts: 539
pic
Hmm, Ive yet had to reinstall a licence so maybe I dont understand yet, but it seemed rather simple to set up for me. I think that because it is used in industry and probably is quite expensive, they have to create adequate enough security for the software so people cant abuse it. And we arent allowed to complain about things that are free! heh

Post by SiW // Jun 30, 2008, 5:37pm

SiW
Total Posts: 298
Yeah, as I've said before, I feel your pain. I will say though that I never deal with editing ini files, just stick the license in c:\3delight\ and run the background server.

Post by rjeff // Jul 1, 2008, 12:16am

rjeff
Total Posts: 1260
pic
There is the problem SIW. It will not let me use the file that I have due to it expiring..and I can't use a new file because it won't let me. So I am stuck I guess.

Post by Steinie // Jul 1, 2008, 1:14am

Steinie
Total Posts: 3667
pic
Why not delete and start over to get it working again?

Post by Tiberius // Jul 1, 2008, 5:02am

Tiberius
Total Posts: 19
pic
I get exactly the same message if I try to run the server when I'm not connected to the network. Could be totally unrelated though :confused:

Post by transient // Jul 1, 2008, 3:54pm

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
I don't run my computer over a network, but the following may help.


If you are running the product in a networked environment, it is necessary to indicate to

3Delight where the license server is running. This is done by modifying the configuration

file. For 3Delight standalone and 3Delight for Maya the configuration file is named

‘rendermn.ini’ and is located in the root of the installation. In 3Delight for XSI, the file

is named ‘settings.txt’ and is located in the root of the add-on installation. Adding the

following line is enough to indicate where the license server is located:

/3delight/licserver servername

Here, servername is the name of the machine for which you provided the MAC address.

A network name or an IP address is accepted. Note that this is not the “hostid”. If you are

unsure about the name of the license server, log on to the machine and issue the following

command in a DOS box:

C:\> licutils hostname


Q:

Why does 3Delight displays the following message and stops the render ?

3DL SEVERE ERROR: Unable to contact license server (Connection refused)

3DL INFO: Make sure the license server is running on ’servername’

A:

If servername is really the name of the machine entered in the ‘rendermn.ini’ file then

probably the license server hasn’t been started. If servername is not the machine specified

in the ‘rendermn.ini’ file then it might mean that there is another ‘rendermn.ini’ file

that is overriding the one containing the right servername. Such a thing might happen if

there is, for example, another ‘rendermn.ini’ file in user’s home directory. To assess this,

one could set the DL_DUMP_DEFAULTS envrionment variable and start a render; all loaded

‘rendermn.ini’ files will then be displayed.

Post by rjeff // Jul 1, 2008, 4:21pm

rjeff
Total Posts: 1260
pic
well I did overwite the file stiene...and I am not running a server it is stand alone.

Post by transient // Jul 1, 2008, 4:37pm

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
I was responding to Tiberius's issue, I have no idea what's going wrong with your 3delight license.

Post by RAYMAN // Jul 1, 2008, 9:14pm

RAYMAN
Total Posts: 1496
pic
I had to reaply too ! After that it worked like before !

Peter

Post by rjeff // Jul 3, 2008, 2:42pm

rjeff
Total Posts: 1260
pic
Look at my error guys..I did reaply..got a new lic file from them and then copied it to the dir to overwirte the old file..and the said error pops up.

Post by transient // Jul 3, 2008, 3:14pm

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
Well there's a potential answer to your problem right there. Just uninstall 3delight, use ccleaner or the equivalent to wipe your registry, reinstall, and try it again.


Standard practice for windows application issues.


If this doesn't work send an e-mail to the 3delight guys, or post on their forums (plenty of helpful people there). Someone else has probably had this issue too.

Post by rjeff // Jul 5, 2008, 8:26am

rjeff
Total Posts: 1260
pic
thanks trans.I ran that ccleaner on my laptop and man that sucker found lots of little issues. Now has anybody ran 3delight on more than on system? I have TS on my laptop and desktop and I tried running it on 2 systems before and one of them got the watermark. Is this possible
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn