trueSpace7.6 bugs

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

trueSpace7.6 bugs // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by Aggie-tom // Apr 16, 2009, 7:38am

Aggie-tom
Total Posts: 4
If you close any of the main toolbars or windows there is no way of getting them back without performing a complete reset, and if you close down the main toolbar there is no way of even performing a reset since that option is only available on that bar, so it is totally impossible to get it or anything else back unless you first uninstall and then reinstall the entire program. Why are there no options to turn the toolbars back on using the right mouse button, and the same for the main windows? Not even the Control or Alt, or Function keys bring anything back.


Also how do you render something you have created. There doesn't seem to be a render option apart from using an offline renderer which isn't even installed with the program.

Post by Tiles // Apr 16, 2009, 7:50am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Hm, i get my toolbars all back when i switch to the layout again :)


Backup your default.ctx. In case your installation goes wonky in any way simply replace the default.ctx with the one that you have backupped.


Also how do you render something you have created. There doesn't seem to be a render option apart from using an offline renderer which isn't even installed with the program.


Modeler provides you with 2 offline renderers. Workspace has a somehow hidden Render to File button in the smallest toolbar downright, in the right row. That one renders the realtime view to file. Means natively there are three options to render.


Not long ago there was a trueSpace VRay version available that rendered from Workspace. It is gone, and as a substitute some folks are working hard at a Yafaray integration. Beta build can be found in the garage section of this forum.


Then there is Kerkythea. That one needs a bit extra work though. Thread can be found at this forum somewhere. Just search for kerkythea.

Post by Aggie-tom // Apr 16, 2009, 8:07am

Aggie-tom
Total Posts: 4
Try closing down all the toolbars and windows (everything) and then try getting anything back. You can't since there are no toolbar menus let alone window menus on the "Model" bar or anywhere else.


I also can't find any options for rendering to bitmap, jpg, png, mpeg, avi or anything else, or even displaying a fully lit, textured and rendered image in the main window. All it displays is primative shading.

Post by splinters // Apr 16, 2009, 8:18am

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
You can only 'render out' in the traditional sense from model side unless you have Vray (which I doubt if you are new). Otherwise you can do a realtime render using the icon in the bottom right if the UI.


Quite a few settings you can look at to affect quality and it helps to post any screen grabs you may have of the issues.


Gotta say that, for a new member, your first posts are a bit 'blunt'. You get a lot more support round here with a simple please or thank you...;) Oh, and there is a thread for 'bugs' although I sense this is just frustration at learning a new UI.

Post by TomG // Apr 16, 2009, 8:23am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Try clicking on Default in the top of the window, which will restore the Default layout. This should reopen your toolbars too. Probably best not to close those :)


You can also delete the default.ctx file, this should also restore tS to its default state without the need to reinstall.


A search on the forums would answer the render question. You can render to file from workspace using the real time render to file. You don't use the other render option there which is for V-Ray only.


To use the offline engines (of which there are two installed and not none ;) ) you go over to the Model side, and use the render icon there.


Stickied in the New Users section of the forum (so right up at the top) for just this reason are the Bitesize videos:

http://forums1.caligari.com/truespace/showthread.php?t=6193


In there you will find videos covering this very topic, about rendering.


HTH,

Tom

Post by Aggie-tom // Apr 16, 2009, 9:11am

Aggie-tom
Total Posts: 4
The Default button decided to disappear from the top bar to be replaced with a tab saying .Chris, and 3 more tabs with random numbers. There is a bug there somewhere. The only way I could get the layout back was a complete uninstall and reinstall.


I finally got it to render in the Model and export to a bitmap so thanks for the advice.

Post by TomG // Apr 16, 2009, 9:17am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Not necessarily a bug as it is possible to alter those tabs at the top, so you could have done that along the way, even if by accident. Most all of tS is customisable, which is useful, but does raise the risk of doing something that fundamentally changes the program. It's a benefit overall, but does mean that risk is there and care is needed when getting into things like toolbars etc.


Again, deleting the default.ctx should restore tS to its install condition without a reinstall. There's almost no changes you can make to the layouts etc that can't be fixed by doing that, as it means tS has no information at start up so regenerates its defaults.


Deleting the truespace.cfg can help too in those cases. However, the reinstall will work too, just takes longer :) Glad you are up and running again!


HTH!

Tom

Post by Aggie-tom // Apr 16, 2009, 9:50am

Aggie-tom
Total Posts: 4
I know for certain that I did not type the name Chris nor do I have any files by that name.

Post by Jack Edwards // Apr 16, 2009, 10:00am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Clicking the arrow next to the tabs lets you specify a new directory for the tab bar content. Likely you set it to the texture directory.

Another way to reset is to hold down CTRL when you click on the trueSpace icon. That will bring up an option dialog where you can check a box for "use default configuration".

Post by TomG // Apr 16, 2009, 11:41am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Yes, the file Chris is one included in the tS directories, I recognized it, which is why I commented that most likely you inadvertantly changed the directory tS looks in for those tabs. So you do indeed have a file by that name, even though you didn't know it :)


Check trueSpace/tS/textures and there it is, along with file names that start with lots of numbers. As I say, I recognized those files immediately. I also know you don't have to type in Chris to change where the tabs are looking at and a simple right click in the wrong place could easily result in an accidental change. Easy to think you are loading a texture, when you are in fact redirecting the tabs, if you are not yet familiar with the interface, as you end up with a file select dialog and you may not realise just what it is you are changing.


That's the thing about being new to a piece of software, easy to make a mistake when using the interface. That makes it handy to have people around who know the software and can help out, who recognize things like those file names and know how the tabs can be changed, meaning they can then offer you good advice about how something happened. Useful to have those experienced and knowledgeable people whose advice will help out!


HTH,

Tom

Post by Mr. 3d // Apr 16, 2009, 3:22pm

Mr. 3d
Total Posts: 747
pic
LOL !!!:D You're starting out the same way I did with trueSpace 7.6 !!:)
Keep at it....you'll get it figured out.
...and welcome aboard !!!

Post by Tiles // Apr 16, 2009, 9:50pm

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Try closing down all the toolbars and windows (everything) and then try getting anything back.


Ah, you also close the windows? Yes, that's a no windows layout then. Means no space left for windows work like switching to another layout to get the toolbars back, heh. You must at least leave the layouts tabs at the top opened that allows you to switch to other layouts.


You know the joke with the doctor and the patient? Doctor, doctor, when i press here and pull there, and then put my finger there it hurts. Answer of the doctor: Then simply don't do that ;)


In case it nevertheless happens, all the valid ways to get tS back working without reinstalling are told. My favourite is still to backup the default.ctx when all is good, then replace it wit the working one when something goes wonky.


A working default.ctx stores also desktop settings and plugins installed. And these settings are lost in the other ways. Means you have to reinstall the plugins, and tweak your desktop settings to your needs again when you reset to default context for example :)
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn