Ts and 64 bit OS

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Ts and 64 bit OS // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by prodigy // Apr 15, 2009, 7:05am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Hi guys,

Im using a XP32bit, and the biggest problem with 32 bit is the limit of Memory.

My pc has 2gigs of ram, and now i need more cos vray crash if i surpass that limit..

So is imminent that i need more ram..

For that i need to change the whole pc cos im still working with a 3.0gz ht socket 478.. and agp gf6600 256mb For the most, this is save my life and works preaty cool.

Im one of those that think you need to hold your money as much as you can..then you'll get something better, and for less prize.. :)

So, im wondering if any has is using 7.6 on a 64 bits with more than a 2 gigs or ram..and if any was tested ts over that limit..

Other thing is improve my rendering times.. for smc this is ok but when you need to render animations this cpu is not a killer..hehehe

So, comments are welcome.. :)

Post by Jack Edwards // Apr 15, 2009, 7:11am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
I'm using Vista x64 with 8 GB Ram. If I remember right from testing I did last year, tS still crashes at 2 GB. But each of you applications get their own 2GB space and it's not shared anymore so there is a little bit more room then before and you don't have to worry about how many programs you have open.

If you buy the VRay stand-alone then VRay would run in it's own memory space. So in that case 64-bit would be very advantageous for you.

Post by teamonkey // Apr 15, 2009, 7:41am

teamonkey
Total Posts: 107
Hi guys,

So, im wondering if any has is using 7.6 on a 64 bits with more than a 2 gigs or ram..and if any was tested ts over that limit..


I'm using Vista 64 bit with 4GB of ram (soon to be 16 GB) and TS 7.6 and VRay runs fine
for me.

You also might want to get a graphics card with at least 512 mb ram.

Hope that helps

Cheers

Post by noko // Apr 15, 2009, 7:44am

noko
Total Posts: 684
I'm using Vista x64 with 8 GB Ram. If I remember right from testing I did last year, tS still crashes at 2 GB. But each of you applications get their own 2GB space and it's not shared anymore so there is a little bit more room then before and you don't have to worry about how many programs you have open.



If you buy the VRay stand-alone then VRay would run in it's own memory space. So in that case 64-bit would be very advantageous for you.



Will stand alone VRay work with tS?

Post by Jack Edwards // Apr 15, 2009, 8:14am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Not yet... :p

I'm sure someone will likely write an exporter for it though. ;)

Post by prodigy // Apr 15, 2009, 8:16am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
No David..

We need to do create a exporter.. Like the Yafaray one but for Vray for maya..

I started to do some test on that area but with the quantity of work involved and the price of vray for maya i believe is better jump to another app with a good Render engine like Modo.

Post by Jack Edwards // Apr 15, 2009, 8:17am

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Good point Prodigy. :o

Post by TomG // Apr 15, 2009, 8:17am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
There's no way to export to V-Ray standalone that I know of.


Since tS itself is running as a 32 bit application, and / or V-Ray too, it still has that 2Mb limit. As Jack says, there will be more room for the app - on a 2Gb system, Windows uses up some of it, leaving you less than 2Gb. With the larger amount of memory, V-Ray can get its own full 2Gb.


You can increase memory to about 3.5Gb and a 32 bit will still see it, and so that gives you more likelihood that V-Ray will get its own 2Gb, all without changing OS'es.


If you are running V-Ray with a lot of other things going on, then 64 bit will let you use 4 or 8 Gb and so have even more memory to increase the chance of V-Ray getting a full 2Gb to itself.


So there is still a limit to the benefit you will get - you might just be as well with an extra Gb in your current system, as you may still be running into the 2Gb limit even if you swap OS'es if your V-Ray scene is heavy enough.


HTH!

Tom


PS - in the latter case, the only thing I can think of would be separating the scene into different renders and compositing later.

Post by splinters // Apr 15, 2009, 9:18am

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
I run Vista on a 32 bit system and I have 4GB ram. I know that a program cannot access all of this memory but it does ensure other programs (including the OS) run smoothly alongside it.

I have no problems running Vray other than those that Vista brings with it.

Post by prodigy // Apr 15, 2009, 9:34am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Thanks Tom.

Compose is not possible here cos im rendering an animation.

The solution here is that Caligari release a 64bit version of Vray and TS.
But i know that will not gonna happen or at least in less of a few few few years.. (if its not right now a big Never)

Another NO to my list..
:(

Thanks guys..

Sad when you read things like this in Luxology webiste..

32bit 64bit Mac and Linux.. That is what i call YES!!

“We recently finished a job for Hellman’s which consisted of over 8000 cg glass bottles. modo allowed us to render these all in one scene with Gi at 7500k 300dpi. Nothing else we tried would do it!”


And we are doomed even to live with the Vray glass bug hahahaa funny. :cool:

Sad but this things make me impossible still using truespace for work.

Post by Vizu // Apr 15, 2009, 12:08pm

Vizu
Total Posts: 628
pic
who want to render so many glasses ?

TS and Vray works fine for all my stuff.


I am sure that Luxology can´t render fine a bad Object.

The model is important and VRay can render it fine too.


Take TS, model a good scene, render in GI and you can post your Image on cgtalk with many positive comments.

Post by prodigy // Apr 15, 2009, 9:24pm

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
"who want to render so many glasses ?"

You never know what the next project is about.. so this is very common in 3d ind.

Post by transient // Apr 15, 2009, 10:26pm

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
Yeah, that glass thing is a real embarassment. I'm beginning to wonder whether Caligari are deliberately alienating the people that bought truespace because of vray.


I guess the next patch will tell all.........


Also, I don't think that any 32bit application is be able to reference more than 2gb of ram in windows, regardless of the version. I may be wrong about this, but that's what I was told by a tech guy recently.

Post by TomG // Apr 16, 2009, 3:35am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Yep transient that's what everyone has said - even on 64 bit Windows, V-Ray will only get 2 Gb for itself, so probably not worth the update as simply adding more ram on the 32 bit system will likely give it enough room to get that 2Gb for itself anyway. Having more memory than the 3.5Gb max a 32 bit system can address will only help if you have other apps using up memory, by ensuring there is still 2Gb free for V-Ray, but it won't get V-Ray above the 2Gb level.


HTH!

Tom

Post by Breech Block // Apr 16, 2009, 3:37am

Breech Block
Total Posts: 844
pic
I don't think that any 32bit application is be able to reference more than 2gb of ram in windows, regardless of the version. I may be wrong about this, but that's what I was told by a tech guy recently.


Yeah, that has always been my understanding as well. Something to do with how memory addresses are read.


Anyhows, I have Vista 64 (Home Premium) and 4 x Gigs of memory. Initially, Vista wouldn't recognise anything above 2.3 Gigs but all those kind of issues were resolved with SP1. I also found tS (7.6) to be very nervy on Vista and so stuck with tS 6.6 for quite a while. I eventually discovered that was due to the Nvidia drivers I was using. Nvidia seemed very slow off the mark getting their drivers sorted. I'm now using version 182.50 and they are rock solid. I use tS (modelside) just about everyday, even if only for 30 mins or so, and have not experienced any probs for months and months now. When I had to produce some very Hi-Res, HDRI renders for the Lightworks Image contest, the extra memory made the whole thing a breeze. Incidentally, I still have XP installed on my other PCs and it seems very slow and cumbersome by Vista's standards.

Post by Ohms // Apr 16, 2009, 6:27am

Ohms
Total Posts: 4
Hello

I am using Vista 64-bit, 4 gigs, Radeon4850 1gb and have no problems, but i dont think am using TS the same way you guys are. If u are thinking about upgradeing to 64 bit i like to warn u about the graphic cards. research "display problems" on the card in the manufactor forums. I have and alot ppls had the same issues on black screen at start up. I had to use a an VGA cable to fix the problem instead of the DVI. If cash is a problem i would upgrade the video card and memory. 3gigs of ram and a 1 gig video card u prolly would see huge differance, it would cost u about $200.00 dollars at www.newegg.com


Budget Pc

MSI K9A2 Platinum AM2+/AM2 AMD 790FX ATX AMD Motherboard SAPPHIRE 10Radeon HD 4850 1GB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0

AMD Phenom II X4 940 Deneb 3.0GHz Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Black G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders

$694.42 wshipping 2/16/09

Post by brotherx // Apr 22, 2009, 10:45pm

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
Theoretically, if 32-bit addressing was true to its name you should be able to address 4GB but since most numbers are signed then it's 2gb as you're really only using 31 bits.


Windows actually can address 3-3.5gb of memory - they other .5GB is used to address and communicate with hardware...ah the days of writing programs that accessed hardware directly...


Yes, TS can only use 2GB and there's no real advantage...but also not entirely true. If you have a 32-bit PC and 2GB of ram, the OS takes up a chunk of the ram...so, with 3GB you'd be fine as long as you don't open other apps. With 64-bit you could easily have 8GB which will make a speed difference to XP/Vista...this in turn will also help with TS as there would be less disk activity. Also, you could easily have your email open in the background, photoshop/paint-shop-pro and whatever else you need and you'll not notice too much performance loss unless you're doing really intensive processing.


However, unless you're getting a new PC and wish to future proof it (what I did) or have plans to use/install more than 3GB of ram you're not going to see the benefits of going 64-bit. I also have hardware that doesn't work with vista 64-bit so that's also got to be considered.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn