a couple questions TS 7.6

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

a couple questions TS 7.6 // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by tatts // Mar 31, 2009, 5:51am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
I have noticed that the direct x export renames all your texture to file_0 and so on. Is there a way to set the export so that it retains all the texture names rather then rename them?


Also is there a way to set collision between objects like the model side?


and last if I were to use the normal mapper, how or where do i go to extract or get the normal map texture after it is mapped?

Post by TomG // Mar 31, 2009, 6:20am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
You can dive into the LE to get the texture from the normal mapper, just tunnel into the object, its material, etc. There was a tutorial on doing that somewhere, either in forums, or in the manual perhaps.


Not sure on the renaming part, may not be something that can be avoided, I'm not aware of an option to change that any place. Is this the workspace side X export btw?


HTH!

Tom


EDIT - One thought - the workspace has a habit of encapsulating the texture files inside the object, and renaming them to a tS auto derived name, rather than having them point to a file on hard drive (with the name you gave it, like "grass.jpg"). This is something I keep requesting a change for ;) Anyway, for now you may find that those names are being converted into "file_0" as the tS auto names are very long, and X format probably uses an older file naming convention that would limit the names. One option is to try repainting in the Model side, and then exporting without doing any edits etc on the workspace side, this may preserve file names. It may not of course, the rename may happen anyway, but you could try it with a simple cube as a test and see if it makes any difference.

Post by tatts // Mar 31, 2009, 7:12am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
It is the WS that renames the textures. I do have a work around for this but would rather it not rename the textures on export. To get around this, I just open the DX file in notepad and rename the textures in the x file itself which works very well. I just don't like having to open the file in notepad, but it does work like that. And as far as using the exporter from the model side, If I remember correctly. DBPro does not support a mutli textured objects from the old exporter but it does with the one in WS.


(edit) I will again try a multi text from the model side just to be certain. it has been awhile sinse i tried a multi from that side. Will let you know what happens.


(edit again sorry) I take it there is no way to set the collision between objects either in WS?

Post by tatts // Mar 31, 2009, 7:24am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
that was a quick test... :) NO as I said, DBPro does NOT support multi textures from the old exporter, what happens is the last texture added shows up but all others don't, intead the faces that recieved the textures just show up as a colour to represent the texture.

Post by TomG // Mar 31, 2009, 8:37am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
What happens with the new exporter (workspace), if you paint in the Model side and then export from workspace (without doing anything at all to the object in workspace, so as not to trigger material renaming)?


HTH!

Tom

Post by tatts // Mar 31, 2009, 8:51am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
Ok just tried what you asked and no, as soon as you cross the bridge and export, the textures are still renamed. :(


Is is ok though, I'll just have to do the renaming myself till hopefully that is changed. It's just when you try to run the object in external programs like DBPro, like any other windows type program. they usually don't allow two textures to share the same name so i am sure you could see where the conflict is when you have multi objects loaded.


But again, atleast I can rename them myself in the x file after exporting. it would be just a pain if I have a lot of textures on one model, But I could always try and avoid that.

Post by mrbones // Mar 31, 2009, 9:07am

mrbones
Total Posts: 1280
pic
Something to try I think Tom was trying to say.


Go to modelside and material pick your texture,


Once texture is in the viewerthingy on modelside, Double click it on the material editor so it brings up the texture in the texture browser, Drag the character texture to the bmp map (should have been blank) set the amp of bump to .5


Then reapply the texture to your model using the paint roller on modelside,


Once thats done switch back to workspace, it should be now normal mapped in addition to retextured, Only question now is did the texture file name change?


Let me know if you understand my directions.


Cheers

Post by tatts // Mar 31, 2009, 10:15am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
well what i am trying to do is just export out a simple Multi textured cube without the direct x renaming the textures. Im not so much at the moment trying normal map. But anyway, I tried a few things and nothing seems to work as far as the renaming goes. All my textures in the TS editor itself have all there original file names, it seems only when I export that it is changed, so for my guess it is the exporter itself that does the renaming.


Everything no matter how i do it show up as file_0/ file_1 and so on.. I guess i'll just have to live with renaming them myself.


As far as normal mapping goes, I do have other ways of going about them. I have texture maker and it can make a pretty nice normal maps from just the texture. for example a brick wall texture, sinse the grout is normally lighter in colour than the actual brick, what i do is invert the texture so that the grout is a darker colour, then i would make the normal map from the inverted texture. after applying it, it usually works out very nice. this is very easy to do with standard base textures. using this method is very good for anything that requires standard base textures worlds and cars/ machines anything none organic usually, But characters on the other hand are abit more work to do it this way as you really have to plan it out more. with a character i'd probably be better off making them from strict black and white textures.


standard base textures it is just as easy to use the colour textures and invert them.


the thing with TS doing my normal maps may not work out for me anyway, it really depends on how the mapper creates the normal map. If i UV map a model in ts, I would need the normal map layout to be the same as the uv map, otherwise I would not be able to properly use them. which is why i was asking where in the program i can find the normal map texture so i can look at it and see what exactly it is doing.

Post by tatts // Mar 31, 2009, 11:23am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
the normal mapping in TS for me unfortunately I cannot use. the mapper does not follow the uv map which for me is useless. And seeing the normal map after exporting it, I would'nt even dare to try and use it to remap with it comes out too messy. For this matter I will stick too my own methods, it's much easier. :D

Post by tatts // Mar 31, 2009, 11:56am

tatts
Total Posts: 145
I have something that you'se may want to look into.....


two times now i have exported an object out as a DX with the normal maps and both times after export and closing TS. I was'nt able to reopen TS and ended up having to uninstall and reinstall TS to get it working again. It seems this is a bug of some sort.


The error i get after trying to open TS............


The application is requesting to close in an unexpected way. the application will now terminate.....


something like that anyway. I have no idea what happened, but it only happens when i export the models with the normal maps, otherwise it is ok.

Post by Jack Edwards // Mar 31, 2009, 12:04pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Tatts did you try holding down CTRL when clicking the TS icon? That should bring up a dialog box that lets you reset to default context. That'll set you back to the default layout and resets the program to defaults.

Also which exporter were you using?

Post by tatts // Mar 31, 2009, 12:11pm

tatts
Total Posts: 145
Hi jack, I was using the WS exporter for this. And thanks I did'nt know you can reset TS by using the ctrl button and clicking the TS icon, I will keep that in mind if it happens again.

Post by TomG // Apr 1, 2009, 1:02am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
You can also delete the default.ctx and truespace.cfg files. You should pretty much never need to reinstall. Those two files control how tS starts up (ie what scene it loads, etc) - deleting those puts tS back into how it was after a reinstall.


HTH!

Tom
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn