True.. uhm... space?!!

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

True.. uhm... space?!! // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by nealiosnoise // Mar 22, 2009, 6:53pm

nealiosnoise
Total Posts: 77
pic
i just opened Truespace and Blender up. im guessing TS's memory use is because its realtime 3d app.? it's by far the biggest memory hog i have on my computer, and its a clean loaded session, same with blender. its more than my music software, even when im recording 24 bit wave files. more than Photoshop, and Premiere 7. not that im having any problems with using Truespace, im just amazed how much it takes up. will the next versions take up more, and more? or will they get refined so there footprint is smaller?.. . .

as something improves, should its footprint become bigger or smaller ? . . . :confused:


19076

Post by brotherx // Mar 22, 2009, 11:10pm

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
it's not actually that much. I use plenty of software day-to-day that uses far more. You also have to consider truespace is like 2 different apps wrapped into one...and also that games use far more than this...

Post by Tiles // Mar 23, 2009, 12:06am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Well, with trueSpace you run three softwares at once. The old core called Modeler. That one is in fact trueSpace 6.6 as a gigantic plugin. The Workspace, which is the new trueSpace, and the "Bridge" to connect those two.


Also don't forget that Blender relys at a Hotkey UI. They don't care this much about the rest. trueSpace relys at a tollbar driven, means Icon driven UI though. Hotkeys are a bit smaller in size than icons. And even when it's just a few kilobytes each, trueSpace has lots of icons. Which all increases the size.

Post by TomG // Mar 23, 2009, 3:04am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Disable the Bridge (set it to off), and this figure should go down - but you won't be able to swap back and forth between workspace and Model side. A good workflow is to turn the Bridge off, stay in one side and do what you need, then save, then reactivate the Bridge (usually best to go for On rather than Auto) and then swap over - eg model in workspace, then just activate Bridge to swap to Model side for rendering.


Keeping the Bridge off reduces memory use, and may increase stability and improve responsiveness.


HTH!

Tom

Post by jamesmc // Mar 23, 2009, 3:30am

jamesmc
Total Posts: 2566
Considering FireFox browser on my computer takes 101,512 K, I don't think trueSpace takes up that much memory. :)

Post by marcel // Mar 23, 2009, 3:40am

marcel
Total Posts: 569
pic
Disable the Bridge (set it to off), and this figure should go down - but you won't be able to swap back and forth between workspace and Model side. A good workflow is to turn the Bridge off, stay in one side and do what you need, then save, then reactivate the Bridge (usually best to go for On rather than Auto) and then swap over - eg model in workspace, then just activate Bridge to swap to Model side for rendering.


Keeping the Bridge off reduces memory use, and may increase stability and improve responsiveness.


HTH!

Tom


Right! here is problems and test with bridge "on-off" posted in progidy thread:

http://forums1.caligari.com/truespace/showpost.php?p=97611&postcount=22

Post by spacekdet // Mar 23, 2009, 6:56am

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
I'm also guessing that you didn't have the same scene loaded in both programs- try it again with a blank new scenes and minimized windows and I'll wager the numbers will be a little closer to earth.

Post by nealiosnoise // Mar 23, 2009, 2:21pm

nealiosnoise
Total Posts: 77
pic
both Truespace and Blender were loaded with new scenes, there default start up.


i havent had premiere 7 on my computer in awhile, i installed it to see the Mem usage and it turns out it uses close to 100,000 K.


i had Ghost recon 2 for awhile on my computer, they recommend using physics cards for these kind of games. im sure they use a hell lot more resources. but just the comparison of Truespace vs Blender, and what there both capable of, and there footprints side by side.

Post by spacekdet // Mar 23, 2009, 3:52pm

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
<shrugs> I get 8624 K out of a minimized new Workspace scene. Bridge off.
Admittedly, as bare bones as it can get.

Leaving the window maximized, bridge on, 19,592K and oddly enough, just sitting there looking at it, it slowly but surely climbs higher.

There's no question it likes a lot of horsepower...but who doesn't?:cool:

I think when Model is finally unplugged and there's one program running instead of three, that will be best.

Post by Norm // Mar 25, 2009, 6:28am

Norm
Total Posts: 862
pic
It can depend on how many libraries are loaded as well. At times, when I have bunch of libraries loaded with tons of my creations, ts can move up to over 300,000 !

Post by spacekdet // Mar 25, 2009, 7:26am

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
Ah, Libraries. I should have suspected they were lurking about.
Since I tend to avoid them and use standard Windows dialogs instead it might explain the low numbers I'm getting.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn