Info Seeking for blur out textures

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Info Seeking for blur out textures // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by simmsman4 // Jan 15, 2009, 1:26pm

simmsman4
Total Posts: 14
I've got alittle problem I can't seem to understand or find the correct answer.


Listed below are 2 screen shots of a model..


First Being inside Model ARea. Model looks great and texture look great


Second being inside TS WorkAREA, and the model blurs out the textures.


The same thing is going on inside my game engine. Model looks finish in their release of DX7, but with there new engine it looks like whats inside the Work Area. Blur textures.


Somebody said, something about texture filters or something. Unclear on this and never delt with it. But Besides the game engine, I'm starting at the source of the model. TS, and why do my textures blur out inside workarea and not in Model area.


Any info would be really great

Post by simmsman4 // Jan 15, 2009, 1:41pm

simmsman4
Total Posts: 14
forgot the screen shots


http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg277/simmsman4/TS2SHOT.jpg


http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg277/simmsman4/TS1Shot.jpg

Post by TomG // Jan 15, 2009, 2:24pm

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Head to model side, on the top at the right, Right Click on one of the options for the real-time render (solid, wire, transparent, etc). This will open a panel that has 3 settings for texture resolution Txt res, Lightworks and Txt Res for Workspace.


Raising those values will clean up the textures, by using larger texture maps. Not sure on the export for the game engine though, that would be dependent on the game engine I think (though if you are exporting to OBJ or X from tS, then tS could be using these texture settings, especially if you are saving from the workspace).


HTH!

Tom

Post by simmsman4 // Jan 15, 2009, 2:34pm

simmsman4
Total Posts: 14
Yeah these are already at 2048x2048 for all 3 settings.

Post by TomG // Jan 15, 2009, 2:57pm

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
That might actually be too large, depending on how much memory your graphics card has. Usually 512 is sufficient for clear textures. What are the specs of your graphics card?


Can you post screen grabs of those settings perhaps, and also the settings for the real-time display in the workspace from the stack? You might want to try disabling (or enabling) supersampling and see what difference that makes, if any (but it shouldnt cause or cure anything as extreme as that).


Thanks!

Tom

Post by simmsman4 // Jan 15, 2009, 3:48pm

simmsman4
Total Posts: 14
My system has a ATI Radeon HD 2900XT card


system memory is 8gigs on vista


I've moved the rez setting up and down not really changing anything


One thing I've noticed and not that these might have effected anything or not.


But in the model area if I hit the UV editor.. Perfect UV's, but inside the work space editor I get No valid selection.. Which clearly I have the model selected and can even be in editor mode.


I'm guess this is a texture thing and it's not running the texture over the model. Could be wrong but guessin


Pipeline


Basic Shape of model in TS

Export OBJ to Zbrush shape model

Export to blender UV map model

Export back into Zbrush Texture and detail

Export into TS and then export to .x


Either way I get no UV's or texture inside the editor of WorkSpace.. Yet Model area just fine.

Post by simmsman4 // Jan 15, 2009, 5:01pm

simmsman4
Total Posts: 14
Here is a pic u asked for..


The model is render in model area and I got the settings listed. The detail is there on the model. But same thing if I bring it into the work area, it's blur out. In fact looks the same has posted in game engine


http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg277/simmsman4/modelarearend.jpg


http://i250.photobucket.com/albums/gg277/simmsman4/tsinfo2.jpg

Post by simmsman4 // Jan 15, 2009, 8:07pm

simmsman4
Total Posts: 14
Here is a link to the basic body of the model.


If anyone can get the detail over to WorkArea please let me know.


http://www.4shared.com/file/80884217/55a5b7b7/ManBody.html



any help would be helpful.. kind coming toward a end in my answers. I'm having a feeling it's the model maybe or something setup wrong.. But I have no clue!


thanks again

Post by kena // Jan 15, 2009, 9:29pm

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
Ah!!!! so there is your problem...
When going to the Model side, you need to apply a DX9 material. the Lightworks material is what is blurring out.
Here is your man and a DX9 Material for the Model side

17646


P.S. Did you MEAN for him to have no mouth? You might want to close the lips on him... :D

Post by SteveBe // Jan 15, 2009, 9:45pm

SteveBe
Total Posts: 282
pic
Hi simmsman4,

Here's a screen cap of some basic workSpace workflow.

Post by simmsman4 // Jan 16, 2009, 5:47am

simmsman4
Total Posts: 14
Nice!


This is what I wanted to wake up to this morning..


Thank you guys for finding my problem.. and thank u SteveBe for that video walk through.. I've needed that for a long time.. I'm a old GS user and making the change is simi easy but that had me lost for a while..



many thanks again for taken the time.

Post by kena // Jan 16, 2009, 6:01am

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
Always glad to help. if you get another map like this one, just replace the picture in the DX9 shader I included for you.

Post by simmsman4 // Jan 16, 2009, 9:13am

simmsman4
Total Posts: 14
Well jumped alittle to fast thinking I would have no problems after reading what you said and watchin the video..


But I'm still running into a wall..


Easier to just make a video and let you watch it..But texture is still wrong, something isn't updating ..


video file here


http://www.4shared.com/file/80975341/31c3afe1/TextureProblem.html

Post by kena // Jan 16, 2009, 3:25pm

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
Just watched your video - unzip the file I put in my post in the prev page and I included the texture on it. You should be able to just add the model to your Workspace.

just drag-and-drop from the unziped file onto the workspace and see if that gets your updated model in there.

EDIT - here is a silent movie on it. I would talk, but I have a sore throat today.
17671

2nd edit - forgot to say that when following those directions, it's a ctl-click to get the explorer to your texture.

Post by SteveBe // Jan 16, 2009, 3:49pm

SteveBe
Total Posts: 282
pic
The only part I saw that was different in your vid. was you had pre-loaded
your texture into the Bitmaps-Base library. Not sure if this is the cause but
you can use Ctrl left mouse button to open a browser and load it directly
into the Texture Shader.

You may also want to check your Advanced ME settings, My bridge is set to Auto.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn