i realy need help pls!!!!

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

i realy need help pls!!!! // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by dani100185 // Jan 15, 2009, 6:22am

dani100185
Total Posts: 5
Hello my name is Daniel,i`m am interior designer and a use TS since TrueSpace 4

for a long time.Mostly i do interior design renderind and animations.

A have ts 7.6 from your site for ssome time now and i don`t know what to do,it simply does not work how it suposed to.

1.When a translate an object,and lock to a coordonate it does not work it moves in every other direction.

2.when i use glue as child in takes about 3-4 minutes to do it.

3.it never remembers my shortcuts.

4.The shell takes like for ever to do

5.When i save my scene and reopen it all the objects are scambled

and meny meny more things like that.

i have a amd 5600+,4 gb of ram,a g-force 9800 Gt,+ 50gb of free space at eny time and operating on Vista Ultimate 32 bt

I reinstaled it 6-7 times,virus scaned my computer,addwere scaned,formated,reinstaled windows,nothing works.


PLS HELP OR SOON I WILL START TO LOSE CUSTOMERS AND MONEY.

i appologise for my english.

Post by Emmanuel // Jan 15, 2009, 6:35am

Emmanuel
Total Posts: 439
pic
Some of the issues you describe could be caused by the Bridge set to ON.

Try to turn it OFF and see if it solves some.

Post by dani100185 // Jan 15, 2009, 6:45am

dani100185
Total Posts: 5
ok can you please be more specific a have no ideea what is the brige and where to find it.

allso to mention that i am using the truespace6 view in my ts7.6.

Post by rjeff // Jan 15, 2009, 6:46am

rjeff
Total Posts: 1260
pic
I think I remember somebody saying that TS could have some issues with Vista. Or a combination of Vista and certain video cards.

Post by TomG // Jan 15, 2009, 6:46am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Sounds like you are primarily using the older Model side (which is effectively tS6.6). If so, then it would be best to turn the Bridge to off as Emmanuel suggests - with it set to On or Auto, any changes on the Model side are sent over to the workspace side, resulting in an extra overhead in terms of time. With the Bridge off (if you are not planning on using your work in the workspace), then it should perform just as tS6.6 used to.


This could affect Glue As Child, Shell, and others.


On the axis locks, be sure you are using the ones for the Model side - the workspace axis locks will still be visible in a toolbar at the bottom of the screen, but will not affect the Model side. Use the old tS6.6 axis locks up at the top for the Model side. You can minimize the workspace toolbar if you are not using the workspace much / at all.


On saving the scene, be sure to use the tS6.6 save routines for your workflow, especially if the bridge is off. You may want ot use the File -> Save As in preference to the old tS6.6 libraries system. With the bridge set to off, you will not want to use the workspace Libraries system.


A "best of both worlds" workflow would involve turning the bridge off while you model in Model side, save to a tS6.6 file, then re-enable the bridge if you want to move the work over to the workspace side (eg for real-time renders, flythroughs, animation, etc).


HTH!

Tom



EDIT - as a PS to a reply that's cross-posted with mine, there aren't issues with tS and Vista specifically (I run two machines, both Vista, one 64 bit and one 32 bit, both work great; most of our devs and beta testers etc also use Vista these days, and again no problems). There was discussion on the max limits of polys that tS can handle before the real-time view begins to break down, which was dependent on the hardware and varied from system to system, but it's not an issue like this one though :)

Post by rjeff // Jan 15, 2009, 6:48am

rjeff
Total Posts: 1260
pic
The problem is..he does not know how to turn it off..if I have read correctly. If you go into the workspace side you will see a panel on the right of the screen with alot of stuff in it. At the top you will see three tabs, libraries, panel, settings. Click on settings and there you will see the bridge setting in the upper left.

Post by dani100185 // Jan 15, 2009, 7:04am

dani100185
Total Posts: 5
a million thanks it WORKED

With the bridge of in WORKS

THANKS A LOT

Post by rjeff // Jan 15, 2009, 8:29am

rjeff
Total Posts: 1260
pic
Now you have to post you images in the gallery. I would really like to see your work. :jumpy:
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn