The workaround of the year!!

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

The workaround of the year!! // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by prodigy // Dec 20, 2008, 4:34pm

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Ok ok ok!! you don't know how happy i am in this moment...:D

Im happy cos i found the Workaround of the year without any doubt...

IM SURE! almost any VRAY user will gonna feel the same emotion :)

OK what's the deal?? :rolleyes:

Vray 1.53 with GI and Transmision Bug. :mad:

17050

Vray 1.53 with GI and Transmision Bug SOLVED! :banana:
17051

Post by transient // Dec 20, 2008, 4:49pm

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
That's really cool. So what's the secret?:cool:

Post by prodigy // Dec 20, 2008, 5:04pm

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Before tell the workaround i wish to know how many people are waiting a fix for this.. and how important is for each one of you.. ;)

Tomorow i will post the solution..

Post by transient // Dec 20, 2008, 5:10pm

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
Well, unless I'm forgetting something, it's the last real bug from vray 1.5 taken care of - so to me it means a lot.:)

Post by frootee // Dec 20, 2008, 5:58pm

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
Um... I'll give you... hm.


Well, it's worth a lot Prodigy! Oh the suspense! Now I can't sleep!

What is the answer oh Vray-san? :)


Way to Go on solving this too!

Post by noko // Dec 20, 2008, 6:09pm

noko
Total Posts: 684
I am rendering in VRay now to see if I can beat Prodigy in releasing great fix :p

Post by Wigand // Dec 21, 2008, 1:32am

Wigand
Total Posts: 462
pic
Prodigy, you lose no words about the program you used, so

I guess you did not use Truespaces Vray . :rolleyes:

Post by prodigy // Dec 21, 2008, 1:54am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Ok guys... i really thought there will be more people telling why a fix of this is soo important..

And a workaround is not a solution.. but at least is something.. I used 7.11 many time with vray 1.0 to make realistic glass.. and that to be honest was very frustrating..

For me make realistic glass is on the first page.. and in 2009 this is not very acceptable..

So, what ever..

Here is the solution.. :)

Set your GI first bount on 0.5 :rolleyes:
That simple??
Yup.... That simple..

Post by prodigy // Dec 21, 2008, 2:01am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Hope everybody take this as a request and not as a demand.

Post by prodigy // Dec 21, 2008, 2:08am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
By the way. if someone ask why my pictures has the same intensity than the other and with a first bounce in 0.5 the GI is the half of brightness, is cos im using my advanced ambient light with intensity..

To be honest, was very "frustrating" to see no one has request my plugin...
But at least.. 1 person has support it buying from Turbosquid..
That's was a lot for me..

What ever.. Merry christmas... and enjoy making glass.. ;)

Post by transient // Dec 21, 2008, 2:15am

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
I plan on getting your ambient light with a bunch of other stuff after xmas. Not a good time for purchases, always more needed for relatives this time of year........


Also, there may not be too many people here who would know why your ambient light is beneficial, it's kind of advanced imo. Maybe some more real-world examples would seal the deal?;)


Anyway, thanks for the tip.:)

Post by prodigy // Dec 21, 2008, 2:29am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Thanks trasient to take your time and reply.

As i told, this is not about sales.. is about optimism and joy to make new things, share knowledge with others..

If you like to see why is so important have that light.. i'll show you in another thread.. but if i put in here, maybe people will start to think im doing business.

And that is exactly what i wont to do..

The idea was to ask to caligari a help on the fix of this.. that's all.. but seems was no "cuorum"..

Post by transient // Dec 21, 2008, 2:33am

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
Thanks, but I understand why it's good. It's just that it took me a while to figure it out and I'm pretty familiar with vray.


When I get my hands on it I'll do a thread about it. Perhaps this will convince a few others to try it, and maybe you can keep your soul as well.;)

Post by wally // Dec 21, 2008, 3:44am

wally
Total Posts: 21
Prodigy,

You are a genius. Way to go! :jumpy:

Post by frootee // Dec 21, 2008, 4:38am

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
Wow. That is a simple solution prodigy. Sometimes the simplest solutions are the most difficult to find.


What is the default setting for that? 1.0? I have not worked with Vray much yet.

Post by prodigy // Dec 21, 2008, 5:12am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
1.0 is default setting.. and is OK.. that is not wrong.. is a vray bug not a problem with the default setting..


Remember this bug is visible if you use GI, if you have GI disabled, this problem is not visible.

If you need to create glass, remeber set transmision up to 1. And set in the First bounce upto 0.5..

If you don't need glass, i suggest put that setting back to 1.0

Post by prodigy // Dec 21, 2008, 10:51am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Ok i found another way to fix this... not sure what is the best.. but if you open the Raytracing Options and set the limit to 0.4 you can use the GI First bounce on 1

Just another way ;)
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn