TS6.6 - SE Frame Position Failure ???

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

TS6.6 - SE Frame Position Failure ??? // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by DesignDevil // Dec 7, 2008, 1:50pm

DesignDevil
Total Posts: 76
pic
Hi together, TS 6.6!!! drives me crazy...


I have every playrate adjusted to 24FPS (in the properties panel of the SE and the Animation Paramaters Window [small window top, left])


On the top, left (CURRENT FRAME NUMBER) you can read the actual position - the end of my animation - frame 34. Also in Motion Studio you can see and read - frame 34. Last but not least in the Animation Paramters Window you can read - frame 34.


Except in the SE himself. Here you can read - FRAME 27 !!!


Well, i don't understand this and i go crazy to finetune my animation in the dopesheet - espacialy the keyframes. All the time i grab the wrong one.


Can anybody help my to fix that and how i can tell TS to do it right - THANKS A LOT.


http://www.east-power-soft.de/temp/framerate_problem.png

Post by trueBlue // Dec 7, 2008, 7:40pm

trueBlue
Total Posts: 1761
pic
I tried to duplicate your problem minus having Motion Studio without success. Does unchecking "Automatically set play range" help?

Post by DesignDevil // Dec 7, 2008, 11:21pm

DesignDevil
Total Posts: 76
pic
No this doesn't work. I mean, there is any connection between these two values.

Example: If i move the end of the Animation from 27 (by hand) to 34, TS means my Animation has now 42 Frames. I think there a connection between this values - but i don't know which.

Post by DesignDevil // Dec 7, 2008, 11:36pm

DesignDevil
Total Posts: 76
pic
ok...i found the solution:


Take a look at the yellow marker - the playback rate for MoStu ist 30 FPS. Change this to 24 doesn't work, but all other values on 30 will work.


It seems to be that internal all things are handled with 30 FPS - regardless of which values are adjusted - well, thanks to caligari (or Primitive Itch) for this little wonder that costs me one day to figure out ;)


http://www.east-power-soft.de/temp/framerate_solution.png

Post by Bobbins // Dec 7, 2008, 11:51pm

Bobbins
Total Posts: 506
I think you've fallen foul of a bug in the SE. The bug was introduced during the last major re-write of the SE several years ago when the SE was integrated into the core of trueSpace rather than being a plug-in. It has been reported several times but it's still there.


There is one setting for the frame rate in the SE which must be left at 30fps. I'm pretty sure it's the "Time displayed as fames" setting you've circled in the SE preferences window but I'd have to double check. You can animate and render at any fps you want and the frames will show correctly but the SE has to be left at 30fps or you will see errors in the displayed frame numbers.

Post by DesignDevil // Dec 7, 2008, 11:54pm

DesignDevil
Total Posts: 76
pic
Ahhh....i understand - god to know. THX to you for this information...
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn