Model side render goes bizzarre

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Model side render goes bizzarre // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by The Master Elite // Nov 27, 2008, 3:58pm

The Master Elite
Total Posts: 107
Wort,


I have had this in all Caligari products on my new PC ever since I built it. The render doesn't portray the image like it is supposed to, instead portraying it in a bizzarre and distorted manner as shown below.


It does this with both rendering engines...is there a solution.


I use Vista 64-bit as my OS.

Post by robert // Nov 27, 2008, 6:06pm

robert
Total Posts: 609
pic
It seems to be rendering the image to a dual monitor setup. Do you have dual monitors set up?

Post by The Master Elite // Nov 28, 2008, 12:38pm

The Master Elite
Total Posts: 107
Nope.


...what you see in the image is the render half-done. When complete, it looks nothing like the render would on my old PC.

Post by robert // Nov 28, 2008, 1:26pm

robert
Total Posts: 609
pic
That's strange, I wonder why it stretches it horizontally... Is it fine when you render to file?

Post by spacekdet // Nov 28, 2008, 8:32pm

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
Give us a screencap of your render settings.
Try to include the render to file dialog box.

Post by daybe // Nov 29, 2008, 7:58am

daybe
Total Posts: 562
pic
Curious, what does the scene look like in Workspace, maybe a bridge issue?

Post by The Master Elite // Nov 29, 2008, 9:37am

The Master Elite
Total Posts: 107
The object on Workspace side looks just fine. I usually use Workspace for my modeling anyway, but there are times when I want to use Model to do certain things I can't do in Workspace.


Here be the render settings, havent messed with any of that.

Post by TomG // Dec 1, 2008, 2:31am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
Is the Window size in that dialog correct? (Seems a little small, which is why I ask - ie does that match the actual size of the window you are rendering inside). What happens if you resize the window? What happens if you render from a camera and not just Perspective? And what happens if you render from an Orthagonal view? What happens if you use Render An Area of the Screen?


Very odd, no obvious solution as I don't know the cause and haven't seen this elsewhere, hence just some diagnostic questions for now!


Tom

Post by The Master Elite // Dec 1, 2008, 5:04am

The Master Elite
Total Posts: 107
The same thing happens in all situations, whether it be render location or render whole screen. Also, the same thing has happened in my trial of GameSpace, and on my trials of Ts 6.6 and 4.2...

Post by TomG // Dec 1, 2008, 7:10am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
That is very odd then, especially with 4.2 as that is an entirely different version of Lightworks.


It seems like something somewhere thinks your screen is a different size than it is, though what that would be I can't say. System specs please, including OS, and also graphics card driver version.


This one sounds unique, however, so may be hard / impossible to solve (short of "buy a new computer" :( ). Unless anyone out there sees the same thing?


Tom


PS DirectX version would be important to know too, and whether DXDiag passes all render tests.

Post by nigec // Dec 1, 2008, 7:37am

nigec
Total Posts: 314
pic
If your running Vista with the Aero theme it can cause strange things to happen, try running with the basic Vista theme and turn off the BS like the side bar and disable desktop composition and try running with compatability XP sevice pack 2

Post by TomG // Dec 1, 2008, 7:48am

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
As a side note, I have Vista with aero on two machines (one 32 bit Vista, one 64 bit) and both render ok. One has a side bar, but its a dual monitor and the side bar is on the other monitor from tS's render window. Again though, never seen anything like this.


Nor on Win2K or Win XP or Win 95 back when I used to run tS4, I dont recall seeing this before - though that doesnt mean it hasnt happened, of course, as my memory is (sadly!) not infallible! If anyone else sees this, or recalls this happening before, then do let us know, and maybe we can diagnose it.


Thanks!

Tom

Post by Norm // Dec 1, 2008, 8:29am

Norm
Total Posts: 862
pic
I would suggest saving the scene to ts7.6 scene type and then reload. If same thing is happening, upload to forums for folks to check into it for you.

Post by The Master Elite // Dec 1, 2008, 9:46am

The Master Elite
Total Posts: 107
I have always saved as .RsObj and .RsScn files...didn't even KNOW about model side saving until about a month ago, but even then I've never used it.


...its just the rendering. Its the only rendering I have, as I owneth not vRay...nonetheless, I'll live if I has to keep using Screen Caps...just wanted to know if there was a way to fix the distortion. :(


EDIT: System Specs


Core 2 Duo E4500 @2.2Ghz

2 GB of DDR2 800 RAM [planning on buying more sometime soon...]


Windows Vista 64-bit OS, Service Pack 1

NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT 512MB driver version 7.15.11.7813 @ 1024 x 786 x 60 Hz on a old CRT monitor...-_-


P.S. Replied to yer message.

Post by Burnart // Dec 1, 2008, 12:13pm

Burnart
Total Posts: 839
pic
Do you get the distortion if you render to a separate render window?

Post by nigec // Dec 1, 2008, 1:04pm

nigec
Total Posts: 314
pic
try turning off "multi thread" render.. long shot but it sorted mine and in the last pic it is selected

Post by The Master Elite // Dec 1, 2008, 3:00pm

The Master Elite
Total Posts: 107
Oddly enough, this made the distortion go away, but only for Render-to-file.

Post by Cayenne // Dec 2, 2008, 12:13am

Cayenne
Total Posts: 144
pic
Are you installed to C: on the vista , and have you got full permissions ownership and privileges for the folders that tS is accessing .

it might be something to do with UAC or the way your user account is set up if it shows in all versions of tS on your new machine.

Post by The Master Elite // Dec 2, 2008, 4:54am

The Master Elite
Total Posts: 107
I disabled UAC about a week ago...i've had this problem since day 1.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn