7.6 no offline renderer availabe contact tech...

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

7.6 no offline renderer availabe contact tech... // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by Charly // Nov 18, 2008, 11:38pm

Charly
Total Posts: 8
No other rendering than DX9 possible.


Selection Window for offline rendererers keeps empty.


Lithtworks.tsr and virutallight.tsr are in TS folder.


How to get it running?

Post by Steinie // Nov 19, 2008, 1:58am

Steinie
Total Posts: 3667
pic
Your question is answered here:


http://forums1.caligari.com/truespace/showthread.php?t=5796


If your still stuck let us know. Welcome to the Forums!

Post by Charly // Nov 19, 2008, 4:12am

Charly
Total Posts: 8
That doesn´t solve the problem. Workspace as well as Model view leads into "No offline renderer installed..."


In both views Menu "Ofline renderers" shows an empty selection box.:mad:

Post by nigec // Nov 19, 2008, 4:27am

nigec
Total Posts: 314
pic
Is the bridege on auto, so what your doing appears in model side as well as workspace, if you look where it says, library, panel, settings, its in settings

model side, you click here to render:

Post by Mr. 3d // Nov 19, 2008, 4:36am

Mr. 3d
Total Posts: 747
pic
Unless you have Vray added, you can only Render in the Model side:

16366

Post by Charly // Nov 19, 2008, 4:50am

Charly
Total Posts: 8
Did I missunderstood? Here´s the setting for Bridge, Offline Renderers and the Render Button I use...

Post by nigec // Nov 19, 2008, 5:05am

nigec
Total Posts: 314
pic
you need to render images in model side if you don't have V ray, which you buy separately from here:

http://www.caligari.com/products/trueSpace/ts75/Brochure/VRay1p0.asp


A lot of folks don't have V Ray and still do amazing work rendering model side :)

Post by Steinie // Nov 19, 2008, 5:26am

Steinie
Total Posts: 3667
pic
Yes you have the settings wrong. You are showing workSpace icons for VRay (background of icon is darker for workSpace side.) Change the Bridge to Auto, click the "Model" tab to switch to the Modeler side, and select the renderer in the drop down, then render using the icon shown by Mr. 3D.

Post by trueBlue // Nov 19, 2008, 6:02am

trueBlue
Total Posts: 1761
pic
The Offline Renderers panel is for Workspace only. If you do not have Vray installed and loaded then it will be empty. If you want to create images in Workspace you can do so by using the Render to File which is located in the bottom right toolbar.
16368
FYI: I would suggest that you only use ONE Stack as it is not supported presently with TWO.

Just so you know, the very bottom toolbars that you see in Model are for Workspace. Some items work (if the Bridge is On/Auto) in Model and some items do not work.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn