Package Manager...I don't have it.

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

Package Manager...I don't have it. // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by Isaac // Oct 18, 2008, 3:22am

Isaac
Total Posts: 17
pic
I've just upgraded from 7.52 to 7.6; I have the most recent Vray, and cannot use it, tS7.6 crashes when I try to.


I've seen the videos, and read the thread posts that tell how to install it with the Package Manager, but when I try to follow along, the Icon for the 'PM' is not present, and not found in the Icon Helper (using the search Finds nothing.)


~I even tried to just use File>Load>Vray_ts.rsx , but tS giveas an error, "invalid version: 4".


?


Any ideas or suggestions would be most welcome, if someone knows how to proceed.


Thanks,

Isaac

Post by Johny // Oct 18, 2008, 4:03am

Johny
Total Posts: 672
pic
You can find 'PM' icon right button toolbar, right of 'Library Browser' icon. Just click and hold icon on yellow circle as seen on below image.
Red circle on below image is Package Manager of tS7.6 (workspace view).

Post by spacekdet // Oct 18, 2008, 7:12am

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
Just two more quick steps and you should be there.

Right Click in the Package Manager window and click 'Install New'
Navigate to where your rsx file is and select it.
Final step is to select the new VRay entry in the PM, right click it again and choose 'Load'.

15846

Post by Isaac // Oct 18, 2008, 7:33am

Isaac
Total Posts: 17
pic
Thnks for the quick reply! But this is the problem I spoke of... I don't have that icon. ~Never did.


http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/jj125/Gizmojunk/not-there.jpg

Post by spacekdet // Oct 18, 2008, 8:02am

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
Wow, you weren't kidding!
It really isn't there.

I've just had a long and rather frightening ramble through the Libraries looking for where a fresh copy of this button might be...I found most of the rest of the buttons from that flyout in the 'Buttons-Window' Library, but not one for the Package Manager. Odd.

Before I give any more drastic advice like 'Reinstall' or 'Reset default Context' or anything nerdy like that... maybe someone else has some insight.
This has rapidly moved beyond my limited technical abilities so I'll step aside and let someone more experienced with the guts of the program try and help.

Post by Tiles // Oct 18, 2008, 8:28am

Tiles
Total Posts: 1037
pic
Mmh, you miss also the Scene View, not just the Package Manager. Have you tried to reset this little toolbar? Click at this tiny little triangle button at the right of the bar and choose reset. This will reset this toolbar to the initial state.

When that not helps i would suggest to try to reset to default context.

Post by frootee // Oct 18, 2008, 9:38am

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
another thing to try would be, selecting the Default tab at the top of the interface. That will give you a single, 3D view, and also, hopefully, bring back the Plugin Manager icon.

Post by Isaac // Oct 18, 2008, 10:53am

Isaac
Total Posts: 17
pic
I did both before I emailed support@caligari.com... The response led me to the videos, ~Seems I'm missing 'Scene View' as well. Re-installs don't correct this.


Since I have another one... I will reinstall 7.6 on a different PC and compare the two.


Thanks for the responses. I'll post again a bit later.

Post by splinters // Oct 18, 2008, 11:14am

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
This is a new icon to tS7.6 so I would go with the reinstall. Just back up your files and do a fresh install. If you installed over tS7.5 you may have corrupted something.


A fresh install is always my first choice. Hope it helps...:D

Post by Isaac // Oct 18, 2008, 12:01pm

Isaac
Total Posts: 17
pic
I have separate installs, and have reinstalled at minimum eight times.

~I'd never even heard of the 'scene view' icon [I've looked through them all].

Before this... I was looking for the "lightworks super-shader icon" as listed in the manual, and finally I asked Norm direct on the phone; He told me that they had removed it after version 7.

I will compare an install on a separate PC ~Re-installing on this one does not add or correct the issue.

Thanks again,

I'll post what I find out later.

Post by Johny // Oct 18, 2008, 9:29pm

Johny
Total Posts: 672
pic
If you can not find PM icon, you can open Package Manager window by type bellow code on command promt window as shown on attached image.


WindowsManager.CreateWindowFromCLSID('{3011C160-2294-48d9-AE95-BD144574FB99}', '', '', '', 1)



<edit>
Before try above step, please press: "CTRL+Shift+R" for restore you missing icons (Hold CTRL key first, then hold Shift key, then press R key)
</edit>

Post by trueBlue // Oct 19, 2008, 4:21am

trueBlue
Total Posts: 1761
pic
Here is the Scene View and Package Manager buttons. Load them into the Link Editor and Ctrl + Drag them to the toolbar.

Post by Isaac // Oct 19, 2008, 11:35am

Isaac
Total Posts: 17
pic
...Before try above step, please press: "CTRL+Shift+R" for restore you missing icons (Hold CTRL key first, then hold Shift key, then press R key)
</edit>[/COLOR]

:banana::banana:

That did it!

~Thank you very much; For the first time since I installed 7.5 (now 7.6), I have access to my missing Icons.

I was able to install Vray 1.53 and use it in the workspace... but it still crashes the modeler-side if I try to render with it. :(

http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/jj125/Gizmojunk/tserror.jpg

Here is the Scene View and Package Manager buttons. Load them into the Link Editor and Ctrl + Drag them to the toolbar.Thanks for the attachments; The CTRL+Shift+R restored these as well.

Post by splinters // Oct 19, 2008, 12:57pm

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
I am getting a lot of strange crashes but I recently got a dual core laptop so I am not sure if it is hardware related. A lot of the time tS simply shuts down with no warning. Sometimes I am painting an object, others saving an item.


The scene I am currently working on crashes as soon as I click on an object.


Never known tS so unreliable but as I said, could be hardware. Add to that this is on model side so I doubt any bug (if it is one) will be addressed...:o

Post by Isaac // Oct 19, 2008, 1:24pm

Isaac
Total Posts: 17
pic
I am getting a lot of strange crashes but I recently got a dual core laptop so I am not sure if it is hardware related. A lot of the time tS simply shuts down with no warning. Sometimes I am painting an object, others saving an item.

The scene I am currently working on crashes as soon as I click on an object.

Never known tS so unreliable but as I said, could be hardware. Add to that this is on model side so I doubt any bug (if it is one) will be addressed...:o

In my experience [despite the technology changes over the years], tS has always been unstable, but ridiculously so since version 4. I love it, its my favorite modeler, and have used it since version 2, but I always work with it on the assumption that it will crash at any time, on even the most mundane task (not just from good habits, but from bad experiences).

~I once had it crash while rotating a cube...
[just a cube in an otherwise empty scene].:confused:

Post by spacekdet // Oct 19, 2008, 3:02pm

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
Glad to see you were able to get fixed up.
There are some mighty big brains around here.

Pretty sure VRay is for Workspace only.
Model uses Lightworks renderer.

Post by transient // Oct 19, 2008, 4:11pm

transient
Total Posts: 977
pic
You can render with vray in truespace modeler.


One thing you could try is uninstalling all versions ts and using a reg scrubber to delete any left over garbage. I routinely do this when installing new versions of software (and sometimes patches and upgrades) and never sem to have any problems as others do. And my pc is well on it's way to the pasture.....

Post by Isaac // Oct 19, 2008, 4:16pm

Isaac
Total Posts: 17
pic
Glad to see you were able to get fixed up.
There are some mighty big brains around here.

Pretty sure VRay is for Workspace only.
Model uses Lightworks renderer.

Well I know that as of version 1.52 it worked fine in Modeler along side Lightworks and Virtual Light, (with the exception of a few plugins.. like Symbiont, not passing bump-map settings)

(I am avidly learning the Workspace, but I still do most of my work in Modeler)


One thing you could try is uninstalling all versions ts and using a reg scrubber to delete any left over garbage. I routinely do this when installing new versions of software (and sometimes patches and upgrades) and never sem to have any problems as others do. And my pc is well on it's way to the pasture.....Not a bad idea at all.

Post by spacekdet // Oct 19, 2008, 4:47pm

spacekdet
Total Posts: 1360
pic
See what I said about big brains?

I just got VRay the other day so my knowledge of it is still pretty slim.
For some reason I thought it needed the new architecture of Workspace to function.
I love how this program makes a 'veteran' user feel like a noob again.

I'll shut up now.

Post by splinters // Oct 19, 2008, 9:11pm

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
I love it, its my favorite modeler, and have used it since version 2, but I always work with it on the assumption that it will crash at any time, on even the most mundane task...


Ditto. Hate to say it but it is the same with me, especially on this new laptop. I am working on commercial material so I need a bit more stability but I work around it...:o
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn