runtime errors

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

runtime errors // Tech Forum

1  |  

Post by thescottishbloke // Sep 4, 2008, 11:39pm

thescottishbloke
Total Posts: 56
:(? Hi, i seem to be getting lots of runtime errors especially when using vray and applying materials.very frustrating.any suggestions?thanks

Post by Steinie // Sep 5, 2008, 1:02am

Steinie
Total Posts: 3667
pic
Can you give us more information? Modeler side or workSpace side, Video card used and version of it's drivers.
There are other cases here too so we need to narrow this down. In my case I was preloading textures and since there is a bug in this version I would crash. Other people might have the wrong drivers that play nice with trueSpace.
The more information you can supply the better answer you will get.
Welcome to the forums by the way!

Post by thescottishbloke // Sep 5, 2008, 2:17am

thescottishbloke
Total Posts: 56
im away for the weekend but will post the full details you need on monday if thats ok?thanks for your quick reply

Post by thescottishbloke // Sep 7, 2008, 9:01pm

thescottishbloke
Total Posts: 56
Hi,


The problem im experiencing is in the workspace side. Im using the ATI mobility Raedon X1400 video card with driver version 8.261.0.0. The errors came when I was applying the materials through Vray to certain objects and they also came at random points when using truespace 7.6. Any help would be greatfully accepted.


Thanks,


TSB:D

Post by brotherx // Sep 7, 2008, 10:24pm

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
Things I would recommend trying.


New drivers. the catalyst drivers are up to 8.5 and the software 8.7


Check you've got the .NET 2 sp1 installed - catalyst uses .net. use windows update and look at the recommended updates.


Turn down the dx pixel shader settings in the hardware panel. I know you are using VRay but DX is used to show the models so that could be the issue.


make sure, or try running as admin. may sort it out.

Post by Steinie // Sep 8, 2008, 1:02am

Steinie
Total Posts: 3667
pic
If your running 32 bit Windows XP the Catalyst Drivers are up to 8.8 now for the x1400.


Your not pre-loading textures into the Stack before loading the scene are you?

That will crash TrueSpace using VRay too and a known bug. Nobody has said they actually fixed it yet...their just "aware of the bug".

Post by thescottishbloke // Sep 9, 2008, 9:44pm

thescottishbloke
Total Posts: 56
ive up dated the drivers but it still has runtime errors but if i select the truespace 6 tab at the top and add the materials it seems to work.will i lose any functions of 7.6?can someone also tell me if there are any differences in the rscn and scn file formats?which is best to use?

Post by brotherx // Sep 10, 2008, 1:53am

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
RSSCN files are the way to go since scn are from truespace 6.6 and earlier.

Post by thescottishbloke // Sep 10, 2008, 4:25am

thescottishbloke
Total Posts: 56
if i use the truespace 6 tab in 7.6 will i be losing any enhancements?

Post by brotherx // Sep 10, 2008, 4:53am

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
Yes but you should also remember that the model side is a complete tool in itself. Workspace is far better once you get the hang of it because of immediate feedback, improved animation,cloth, morphing and bones (I've never used them personally, yet) but the model tool is pretty awesome too and there is still a lot you can only do in modelling, NURBS, metaballs, lathing and using lightworks/virtualight.


Before you give up, try the following 2 things, and check that you have directx 9.0c or better available (if you're running vista, you do)


hold control when you launch truespace - this allows you to reset the configuration


go to the truespace folder and locate the default.ctx file and rename/delete it.


try these and see if it makes any difference....

Post by brotherx // Sep 10, 2008, 4:58am

brotherx
Total Posts: 538
pic
Sorry, just curious, did you try turning down the shader support to shader 2.1 or 2. the X1400 seems like it is a pretty old card and the support might not be complete. It would certainly explain why TS messes up when you use materials.


In the bottom right, the icon for hardware settings is in the pull-out second from the right, change the settings there and try it again...taking it down to 2.1 may well fix the problem if you've not tried it.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn