No renderengine available in 7.6

About Truespace Archives

These pages are a copy of the official truespace forums prior to their removal somewhere around 2011.

They are retained here for archive purposes only.

No renderengine available in 7.6 // Tech Forum

1  2  |  

Post by Vizu // Jul 23, 2008, 2:01pm

Vizu
Total Posts: 628
pic
Just installed TS 7.6 and VRay 1.53 but i can´t choose a renderengine.

Right click on the renderbutton open a empty field ;(

any ideas ?


Hardware ! P4 3 Ghz, 2 GB Ram GeForce 8600 GT and OS is XP


http://www.wire-frame.de/trash/renderengine.jpg

Post by Jack Edwards // Jul 23, 2008, 2:16pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
VRay is a plug-in now, so you have to load it using the Package manager.

Post by TomG // Jul 23, 2008, 2:19pm

TomG
Total Posts: 3397
tS7.6 has two offline render engines, Virtualight and Lightworks, both accessible from the Model side. V-Ray is optional and extra.


What happens if you right click on the render icon on the Model side? What happens if you just click render? More info will help us diagnose what is happening :)


HTH!

Tom

Post by Vizu // Jul 23, 2008, 2:21pm

Vizu
Total Posts: 628
pic
Nothing happend on rightclick the renderbutton.

On both sides i have the problem and when i press the renderbutton nothing happend. ;(

Post by Norm // Jul 23, 2008, 2:27pm

Norm
Total Posts: 862
pic
nothing to render in your screen-shot. Try a cube or such.

Post by Vizu // Jul 23, 2008, 2:30pm

Vizu
Total Posts: 628
pic
denquad from the truespace IRC chat have help me and solve the problem.

Yes it was a problem on the Package Manager and now all runs fine.

Post by Vizu // Jul 23, 2008, 2:37pm

Vizu
Total Posts: 628
pic
next problem now.

On model side i press rightclick to render and the right toolbar show me the 3 renderengines - Vray, lightworks and vl.

VL and lightworks render fine but vray will open up a message "Vray package can not be loaded


On workspace side i have no renderengine.

When i try to render (with a object in scene) i get the message "no renderemgine installed. To get offline render, visit www.caligari.com or contact our technical support"

Post by splinters // Jul 23, 2008, 2:38pm

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
Once you have installed the Vray plug in have you then clicked to Load it?

Post by Vizu // Jul 23, 2008, 2:42pm

Vizu
Total Posts: 628
pic
Yes splinters and now after this, it runs all on both sides.

The problem was that first i havn´t install the engine with the package manager.

Than i install it, i miss to "load it"


Now it is perfect and no problems with the renderengines.

Thanky for the realy fast support here.

Post by Jack Edwards // Jul 23, 2008, 2:44pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Here's a video that should help. It shows how to load the VRay plugin.

Edit: Glad you got it working Vizu! :D

Post by prodigy // Jul 23, 2008, 2:45pm

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
I will make a vid if you like...

Post by splinters // Jul 23, 2008, 2:47pm

splinters
Total Posts: 4148
pic
Yes splinters and now after this, it runs all on both sides.

The problem was that first i havn´t install the engine with the package manager.

Than i install it, i miss to "load it"


Now it is perfect and no problems with the renderengines.

Thanky for the realy fast support here.



Glad to hear you have it sorted...:jumpy:

Post by prodigy // Jul 23, 2008, 2:50pm

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Ups.. i miss that post :D

Post by Jack Edwards // Jul 23, 2008, 2:53pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Yeah, me too. Hopefully the video will help others get sorted though. ;)

Post by prodigy // Jul 23, 2008, 2:58pm

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Ok.. Video is coming :D

Post by iBrent // Jul 23, 2008, 3:45pm

iBrent
Total Posts: 102
pic
Cool, thanks for the video guys. For a minute there I sat looking at the screen thinking "Package Manager, Package Manager, I know it's here somewhere...."


:D

Post by kena // Jul 23, 2008, 6:38pm

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
Yeah, me too. Hopefully the video will help others get sorted though. ;)


It did - thanks!

A little help would be to change the V-ray manual to show how to load it in. I was panicking there. Un-installed and reinstalled twice and still v-ray wouldn't come up.

Then I saw your video Jack and that fixed me up!


Now... about those offline renders... How do I use workspace to make a lightworks render?

Post by frootee // Jul 23, 2008, 6:41pm

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
Hi Kena.
Lightworks is not available on workspace side currently.

Check thread here:

http://forums1.caligari.com/truespace/showthread.php?t=5796

Post by kena // Jul 23, 2008, 6:52pm

kena
Total Posts: 2321
pic
ah.. thank you. I hope they port it over for the next version.

Post by frootee // Jul 23, 2008, 7:03pm

frootee
Total Posts: 2667
pic
You're welcome kena. :)

Post by Cayenne // Jul 23, 2008, 9:57pm

Cayenne
Total Posts: 144
pic
I'm curious did the V-Ray 1.53 installer show an option to view a readme file .


thanks

Post by Jack Edwards // Jul 23, 2008, 10:07pm

Jack Edwards
Total Posts: 4062
pic
Hi Paul, it does. ;)

The problem likely has something to do with the user unchecking the show readme file box. :p

Post by turumdarak // Jul 24, 2008, 6:38am

turumdarak
Total Posts: 24
How did you get lightworks to show up? I have the same problem.


When I click Render, it says no offline renderer installed. And when I right-click, the renderer box is blank.


Thanks.

Post by prodigy // Jul 24, 2008, 6:39am

prodigy
Total Posts: 3029
pic
Lightworks only works in model side..

Post by turumdarak // Jul 24, 2008, 7:13am

turumdarak
Total Posts: 24
Thanks, the real problem was that I didn't realise there was a seperate render button on the model side since the workspace toolbar was still visible.

Now, how do you use VirtuaLight?

Post by johnhoward // Jul 24, 2008, 7:35am

johnhoward
Total Posts: 231
I HAVE installed the Vray plugin - just as Jack's video describes (Vray Readme shows package manager location) - including the load command. Package manager looks right.


BUT, Vray isn't there. When I hover over the render button, it just says "Render scene using current offline renderer" and when I right click, no render panel appears in the stack, and if I left click, it looks like a model-side render.


I have uninstalled and re-installed & re-loaded the plug-in. No good. Thanks for any further clues.

Post by jamesmc // Jul 24, 2008, 7:40am

jamesmc
Total Posts: 2566
For some reason the render button on the model side doesn't work to show the vray panel, even if vray is being used. Have to right click the vray render button on the bottom, even in model side to get the panel to show up with vray options.

"Render scene using current offline renderer" is correct as Vray is offline until you use it. :)

Post by johnhoward // Jul 24, 2008, 7:50am

johnhoward
Total Posts: 231
Thanks Jamesmc,


But I can't get the panel to show, no matter where I right click - model side or workspace side.


And in 7.5, when hovering over the render button, it says "Vray render scene".


Something is wrong.

Post by stan // Jul 24, 2008, 7:56am

stan
Total Posts: 1240
pic
John, it you image you have a rendered vray window and setting don't open, whats missing? humm have you tried loading the vray material editor yet? re select the render icon from the roll out

Post by johnhoward // Jul 24, 2008, 8:11am

johnhoward
Total Posts: 231
Neither material editor nor material inspect will open in the stack either. I'm beginning to think "re-install".


UPDATE: Re-install didn't help either.
Awportals.com is a privately held community resource website dedicated to Active Worlds.
Copyright (c) Mark Randall 2006 - 2021. All Rights Reserved.
Awportals.com   ·   ProLibraries Live   ·   Twitter   ·   LinkedIn